"Το χταπόδι με πατάτες είναι πολύ δημοφιλές πιάτο στο νησί που ζουν οι γονείς μου."

Translation:The octopus with potatoes is a very popular dish on the island where my parents live.

April 6, 2018

32 Comments


em7ec

"On" the island.

April 6, 2018

jaye16

Thank you it has been edited.

April 10, 2018

em7ec

Wow, that was quick, thanks! The Greek course is great by the way.

April 10, 2018

jaye16

Thank you. I'm still amazed that after all this time and so much editing there are still things that we missed and always appreciate feedback.

April 11, 2018

Katina863442

In English you would probably say dish instead of plate but it works...

April 20, 2018

jaye16

Yes, that does sound much more natural and we have edited it. Thank you.

April 21, 2018

BillDe

The translation says "The octopus" but "the" would not be used in English here.

October 5, 2018

madgie1941

It could be if one is referring to a specific dish. cf' I loved the octopus with potatoes (which we had last night). The kleftiko in Cyprus is famous.

October 5, 2018

BillDe

I guess it works if "octopus and potatoes" is a name, like the kleftiko you mention. But unless it is a proper name I would expect either: 1) The octopus with potatoes dish is a very popular on the island where my parents live. (Thus making it a name) -OR- 2) Octopus with potatoes is a very popular dish on the island where my parents live. (Where is comes as a description of the dish, without the "the".) P.S. Thanks for the suggestion of the kleftiko. It looks delicious. I intend to try it sometime soon.

October 5, 2018

jaye16

Well, in my constant search to find context for sentences I come up with the idea that this one could be in reply to a question such as..what are popular dishes at that restaurant. Is that stretching it too far? ;)

Ah, ha and now that I look in the incubator I see we have versions with and without the. That's a relief and may account for there not having been other comments as both are accepted.

October 5, 2018

BillDe

Not at all stretching it. A good example. I did some research on the use of "the" in English long, long ago. There are changes in meaning that cannot be explained except by saying, "That's the way it is." Other languages also have strange rules on when something is definite or not. No one should feel bad about missing this, not even a well educated native speaker.

October 5, 2018

madgie1941

A good test is to substitute the word 'the' for 'that'/'those' i.e. specific; otherwise omit. e.g. dogs are noisy (all dogs, or most dogs are noisy) the dogs are noisy (those/these dogs are noisy)...with apologies to dogs.

October 5, 2018

hMQS4KHs

The octopus with potatoes is a very popular dish on the island where my parents live - wasn't accepted

May 10, 2019

jaye16

As you can see it's exactly the answer we have in our database. If it wasn't accepted there might have been some error (even using the wrong keyboard for one letter could case the rejection), or a technical error. In any case we need a screenshot to resolve this.

May 10, 2019

Anas276

Why it's "δημοφιλές ", it seems like it's in the plural form, is it right?

June 3, 2018

jaye16

No, it's not plural it's the neuter singular form of δημοφιλής = popular see here

June 3, 2018

Ivan11466

I'm on mobile and this appeared as a translate exercise, but the answer was already given and I couldn't do anything to it. Is this intentional or is it a bug? It isn't the first time this is happening, other long sentences are also solved on their own.

August 16, 2018

jaye16

Yes, you should report it and of course if you had a screenshot it would help al lot.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

August 16, 2018

madgie1941

The correct choice of 'popular' is not available!

September 5, 2018

madgie1941

I refreshed the page and 'popular' came up!

September 5, 2018

jaye16

Oh, thanks for notifying us. I was ready to report it.

September 5, 2018

Krillin20

The word bank for this is missing an "a" , also without the word bank i was marked incorrect for not including the the at the beginning, including "The" in the beginning sounds unnatural in English.

April 13, 2019

jaye16

I'm having some trouble understanding your comment. 1. as for the not including the "a" it would have helped a great deal if you had sent a screenshot otherwise we can't report this as a bug/glitch, but I'm really surprised that after all this time a letter would go missing we have nhot made any changes to that exercise. 2. It was a good choice to type in the answer but the issue of not accepting the sentence without "the" I'm afraid is a no starter. We clearly have accepted translations in the incubator with and without "the" so if your sentence was rejected that wasn't the reason.

As we are unable to see what anyone has written, nor the form of the exercise, nor the response from Duolingo's grading system only a screenshot will resolve this problem. However, I think if you check out what you typed you'll probably find it.

April 13, 2019

Krillin20

Ok I have just sent a bug report and a screenshot for the first issue with the missing letter "a" it might just be a glitch. For the second issue I cannot go back and see what i typed as I did not take a screenshot, But I believe what I typed was correct. If it comes up again I will make sure to record/report it properly.

April 13, 2019

jaye16

Thanks for your input. Please share the screenshot here so we can help others who might encounter the same problem

April 13, 2019

Kags

I found the word bank was missing the initial το (and possibly other words) due to insufficient screen space ... so maybe that was the same thing. I have bug reported it.

June 3, 2019

jaye16

Thank you for making the bug report that's the best way to get these issues corrected. We are only able to deal with language-related issues on the forums.

June 3, 2019

hMQS4KHs

The octopus with potatoes is a very popular dish on the island where my parents parents live ! Why wasn't my translation accepted? I put the exclamation mark.

May 10, 2019

jaye16

If you check my comment just above this you'll see that your sentence seemed correct and should have been accepted. Which is why we're asking for a screenshot.

  1. The addition of an exclamation mark or any other wrong punctuation, nor missing or misplaced accentions, or capitalization will not affect the sentence being accepted by the database.

  2. However, as I said using even one letter in the wrong keyboard...look here which is the English letter and which is the Greek Τhe octopus..or Τhe octopus..the database can tell.

  3. You should also note that you have written the word parents twice. Something as simple as that would cause a sentence to be rejected.

That's why we need a screenshot.

May 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.