"J'ai vu qu'ils portaient des cravates et des costumes."

Translation:I saw that they were wearing ties and suits.

April 6, 2018

28 Comments


Brett312561

Shouldn't suits and ties be more correct in English

April 15, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Agree. Usually Duo wants the best translation, not the literal one.

November 28, 2018

eljtaverna

Technically yes, but the words for ties and suits were rearranged. With duo you need to follow the order of the given nouns.

April 29, 2018

Ilkeston

But not with 'come and go' !

June 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This inconsistency bugs me too, Ilkeston.

    To justify the 'go and come'/'come and go' situation, Sitesurf once said, "The natural order in English is 'come and go". In French, it's "aller et venir".'

    Sitesurf is absolutely right of course, so why does this rule also not apply to 'des cravates et des costumes'?

    August 6, 2018

Ilkeston

    Have a lingot and thank you

    August 6, 2018

La_Mariette

    What I'm wondering is if "des cravates et des costumes" is a set phrase such as "suits and ties" in English, or if one could just as well say "des costumes et des cravates"?

    November 10, 2018

La_Mariette

    Still wondering.

    January 17, 2019

alfinore

    Unless you don't

    April 9, 2019

Yuri353531

    A minor point: the phrase is 'suits and ties'.

    April 20, 2018

Summerstor5

    I gave "I saw that they wore ties and suits." DL: "Non", "I saw that they were wearing ties and suits."

    "wore" and "were wearing" seem pretty similar to me.

    April 29, 2018

Bruce878691

    In countless other exercises, they have accepted and sometimes even preferred the English full past tense as a correct translation of the French imperfect tense. But here it is ruled unacceptable.

    September 24, 2018

jono22141

    In colloquial English we say "suits and ties"

    February 13, 2019

Linda4406

    I left out the "that" in English which has been accepted in numerous other lessons and examples. So why suddenly is that not acceptable? This is another example of the frustrating inconsistencies in the course that encourage people to quit, as many people I know have. One doesn't even get credit for what they've taught you, as any time it could be reversed in a subsequent lesson.

    August 29, 2018

Roxana11701

    I made same "mistake." I will register my opinion with DL.

    January 16, 2019

JoyceGee1

    Me too!

    March 10, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Sounds like "j'ai vu *tee...." to me. I got it right through mere guesswork.

      I hear qu'ils when French Alice at Natural Voices says the same thing though.

      https://www.naturalreaders.com/online?s=V2czu0kurqqw8osk8s8kwcsogws.pdf&t=NaturalReader%20Document

      August 5, 2018

Peter724589

      how do you tell "qu'il portait" from "qu'ils portaient"

      January 22, 2019

MinhTranDo

      I also wonder why Duo accepts this for other questions but not for this one. Both sound very alike

      May 13, 2019

ChrisMorri64872

      You wouldn't say ties and suits, youd always say suits and ties

      March 26, 2019

ian116730

      Me too

      May 24, 2018

arctic.

      Since we have no context, couldn't this also be translated to "I saw that they were carrying ties and suits"?

      July 19, 2018

Brayisbae

      "saw" vs. "seen"? I used "seen" and got it wrong, can someone explain?

      November 30, 2018

La_Mariette

      Did you write "have seen", or just "seen"?

      January 17, 2019

La_Mariette

      Can "un cravate" also mean a shop where ties are sold?

      January 17, 2019

lit060

      Rien ne dit que la phrase à l'oral est au pluriel donc j'ai vu qu'il portait des cravates et des costumes devrait être acceptée.

      January 20, 2019

Linda4406

      But would it really make sense that one person would be wearing multiple suits and ties? (or ties and suits?)

      January 22, 2019

Rebekah812446

      In general, how do you know if it should be "they were wearing" or "they used to wear"? In similar exercises it seems to differ but I can't see any difference in the french

      March 3, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.