"Four tables is not enough."

Translation:Čtyři stoly nestačí.

April 6, 2018

10 Comments


Paul378887

Where is the verb in the Czech translation? Why isn’t “je” or “jsou” required before nestačí?

April 6, 2018

endless_sleeper

Nestačit means 'not to be enough' ;)

April 6, 2018

Paul378887

Thanks.

April 6, 2018

DpAiHk

Can I rewrite the sentence as"čtyři stoly nejsou dost"?

May 4, 2018

BoneheadBass

This might be a stupid question, but is "nestačí" here singular, in agreement with the numeral, or plural, in agreement with the noun? Am I making this more complicated than it is?

June 6, 2018

VladaFu

That is not stupid at all. It stays the same in the present tense: Jeden stůl nestačí, dva stoly nestačí, pět stolů nestačí.

But if we choose some verb that has different plural and singular: Jeden kluk si hraje, dva kluci si hrají, pět kluků si hraje.

So one boy is easy - singular. Two, three, four boys easy - plural. But five boys? It actually behaves like a group of five (quintuple?). A/one group - so it is singular.

In the past tense the past participle does change: Jeden stůl nestačil, dva stoly nestačily, pět stolů nestačilo. So it is in agreement with the subject here, but the subject changes! And the case of "stůl" changes as well.

In the future: Jeden stůl nebude stačit, dva stoly nebudou stačit, pět stolů nebude stačit.

September 13, 2018

Paul378887

Shouldn’t it be “Four tables ARE not enough”?

September 13, 2018

VladaFu

That is accepted is well. Is "is" completely wrong?

September 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

At least in the US, you'd definitely hear both. Ngrams shows a curious mix, with the verb changing depending on the noun.

September 14, 2018

venik212

In the US you also hear: He don't want to learn, but the fact that some people talk this way should not be taken as evidence that it is correct.

January 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.