1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce miel a un drôle de goût !"

"Ce miel a un drôle de goût !"

Translation:This honey has a funny taste!

April 6, 2018

13 Comments


Agonisti

W-what? The honey has "a funny of taste"? Did someone accidentally swap the noun and the adjective around, or what exactly happened here?


n6zs

When you see a weird and unexpected result when trying a word-for-word translation, it generally means one thing -- the word-for-word translation doesn't work. There are many expressions in both languages that just don't translate literally.


Agonisti

That I understand, but I'm having trouble with how this is supposed to make sense grammatically/syntactically.

"[Article+]adjective+partitive de+noun" seems like a rather bizarre formulation. Hence my spelling it out in English, to highlight its - to me - odd nature.

Is this something specific to drôle or is it a more general type of construction?

(And I think I got this as a English-to-French exercise, without ever having been introduced to it, so I was expected to know how to formulate this sentence not even knowing something like this could be possible - hence my perplexion.)


Sitesurf

Where did you get "a funny of taste"?

The French idiom has "un drôle de goût", but the English translation does not have "of".


jwl99

Is this idiom used only for food or can "drole" also be used in other cases to indicate that something is off. Can it be used as a direct adjective? E.g. does this make sense: "j'ai un drole sentiment" -- i have a funny feeling. Or "quelque chose semble drole" -- something seems funny/weird


Sitesurf

The idiom is "un drôle de + noun" with the meaning of "funny = odd".

"J'ai un drôle de sentiment".

Otherwise, as a regular adjective, drôle usually means "funny = amusing".


Betsy134556

Ah, so distinguishing, as we say, "funny-haha" from "funny-peculiar." Very useful.


Agonisti

It's a 'stupid', ie. literal word-for-word translation, specifically employed to highlight its oddness in my eyes, because I am not familiar with this type of construction.

Is "[article+]adjective+de+noun" a common type of expression in French?

Un petit de homme? Une belle de jupe? Un mignon de minet? And so on.


Sitesurf

It is an idiom and specific to the adjective "drôle" which becomes a noun in the expression "un(e) drôle de..." to mean "a odd/peculiar...".


WesNelson2

Would it also be legitimate to say "Ce miel a un goût drôle"?


Sitesurf

The adjective "drôle" means "amusing". Only with the idiomatic expression "un(e) drôle de..." does the word (a noun then) mean "a strange/odd... ".


Roody-Roo

Ce miel a un drôle de goût. = "This honey has a funniness of taste." ==> This honey has a funny taste.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.