"Ce miel a un drôle de goût !"

Translation:This honey has a funny taste!

April 6, 2018

12 Comments


Agonisti

W-what? The honey has "a funny of taste"? Did someone accidentally swap the noun and the adjective around, or what exactly happened here?

April 6, 2018

n6zs

When you see a weird and unexpected result when trying a word-for-word translation, it generally means one thing -- the word-for-word translation doesn't work. There are many expressions in both languages that just don't translate literally.

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Where did you get "a funny of taste"?

The French idiom has "un drôle de goût", but the English translation does not have "of".

April 6, 2018

jwl99

Is this idiom used only for food or can "drole" also be used in other cases to indicate that something is off. Can it be used as a direct adjective? E.g. does this make sense: "j'ai un drole sentiment" -- i have a funny feeling. Or "quelque chose semble drole" -- something seems funny/weird

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

The idiom is "un drôle de + noun" with the meaning of "funny = odd".

"J'ai un drôle de sentiment".

Otherwise, as a regular adjective, drôle usually means "funny = amusing".

April 16, 2018

Betsy134556

Ah, so distinguishing, as we say, "funny-haha" from "funny-peculiar." Very useful.

May 25, 2018

Agonisti

It's a 'stupid', ie. literal word-for-word translation, specifically employed to highlight its oddness in my eyes, because I am not familiar with this type of construction.

Is "[article+]adjective+de+noun" a common type of expression in French?

Un petit de homme? Une belle de jupe? Un mignon de minet? And so on.

February 21, 2019

Sitesurf

It is an idiom and specific to the adjective "drôle" which becomes a noun in the expression "un(e) drôle de..." to mean "a odd/peculiar...".

February 22, 2019

WesNelson2

Would it also be legitimate to say "Ce miel a un goût drôle"?

February 21, 2019

Sitesurf

The adjective "drôle" means "amusing". Only with the idiomatic expression "un(e) drôle de..." does the word (a noun then) mean "a strange/odd... ".

February 22, 2019

WesNelson2

Merci.

February 23, 2019

Roody-Roo

Ce miel a un drôle de goût. = "This honey has a funniness of taste." ==> This honey has a funny taste.

May 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.