"You cannot smoke in this restaurant."

Translation:このレストランではタバコをすってはいけません。

April 6, 2018

10 Comments


chaostrophy

Two topic particles in one sentence? Dang

June 11, 2018

mendeztom

Can someone explain the negative verb of smoke here?

April 6, 2018

testmoogle

The verb for "smoke" is in the affirmative in both the Japanese and the English sentence, not negative. The verb for "can" (cannot) is in the negative though...

April 6, 2018

53hako

Or just 「このレストランは禁煙です(きんえん)」

April 6, 2018

IanLawrenc5

I just got the following as a suggested answer to my incorrect response: このレストランではタバコをすうな。Can anyone explain that ending? I've never seen this used at all, let alone for negation

July 13, 2018

AryamanMan1

吸うな (すうな) Literally means "don't smoke". It's like an order, and sounds a bit harsher.

September 23, 2018

Frederick223820

Why deha?

September 28, 2018

deeredman1

Well "で" means at and "は" is a topic marker. So the difference between レストランでは and レストランは is that は sets the restaurant as the subject and では sets "at the restaurant" as the subject. Meaning instead of talking about the restaurant itself you are talking about something that happens at the restaurant. I hope that makes sense.

December 27, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

So does "cannot" mean いけません or はいけません? Is は in いけません a particle? If it is a particle, what is its purpose? What would happen if は was taken out? I am really confused.

February 3, 2019

vcfvct

このレストランではタバコを吸ってはいけません

June 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.