1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You cannot smoke in this res…

"You cannot smoke in this restaurant."

Translation:このレストランではタバコをすってはいけません。

April 6, 2018

11 Comments


chaostrophy

Two topic particles in one sentence? Dang


inudeska

Or just 「このレストランは禁煙です(きんえん)」


mendeztom

Can someone explain the negative verb of smoke here?


testmoogle

The verb for "smoke" is in the affirmative in both the Japanese and the English sentence, not negative. The verb for "can" (cannot) is in the negative though...


vcfvct

このレストランではタバコを吸ってはいけません


IanLawrenc5

I just got the following as a suggested answer to my incorrect response: このレストランではタバコをすうな。Can anyone explain that ending? I've never seen this used at all, let alone for negation


AryamanMan1

吸うな (すうな) Literally means "don't smoke". It's like an order, and sounds a bit harsher.


deeredman1

Well "で" means at and "は" is a topic marker. So the difference between レストランでは and レストランは is that は sets the restaurant as the subject and では sets "at the restaurant" as the subject. Meaning instead of talking about the restaurant itself you are talking about something that happens at the restaurant. I hope that makes sense.


qdc9ucveq0cveup

So does "cannot" mean いけません or はいけません? Is は in いけません a particle? If it is a particle, what is its purpose? What would happen if は was taken out? I am really confused.


satwita

As I've encountered it in Japan, it seems to be a set expression. Something (marked by は) is not permitted, can't be done.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.