"They are real flowers."

Translation:Las flores son naturales.

7 months ago

6 Comments


transkter
transkter

I am.confused by this translation. The English sentence is 'they are real flowers'. Duolingos translation is 'las flores son naturales' or 'the flowers are natural'. Obviously these two sentences are quite different. Natural and real could be two different things in English so I'm not sure if the point is that there is no Spanish translation for they are real flowers or if there translation is off. I would think a more accurate translation would be 'ellos or estos son flores reál'. That would retain the same meaning as in English because depending on the context real and natural might be different

7 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Las flores son naturales" implies that the flowers, whether fresh or dried, are not artificial. Another possible translation is, "Son flores de verdad", which is sadly not accepted.

2 months ago

TijmenvanD

Confused as well, the required translation seems different from what is asked

6 months ago

kevinseymour2002

Yeah, I answered with "ellas son flores reales" which to me sounds correct. Is it not?

4 months ago

Bill645681

Very bad translation. As stated in earlier comments, the English version of the sentence given should have been , "Las flores son naturales." Duolingo needs to correct this.

3 months ago

Sharon736792

Would "Ellas son flores naturales" be incorrect?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.