1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que prends-tu au petit déjeu…

"Que prends-tu au petit déjeuner ?"

Translation:What do you have at breakfast?

April 6, 2018

17 Comments


ux870XUr

I used QUOI and got it wrong...Can someone please explain why it is QUE and not QUOI !!


JPDIb5

As I understand it, que can begin a sentence and quoi cannot.


xni5Iws7

What is the difference between quoi and que and how do you know which is right?


Bruce878691

Is this a general question as to what you eat every day for breakfast, or can it be used for a single occasion? In other words, is it the equivalent of "What do you usually eat for breakfast?" or "What are you eating for breakfast now?" or can it be both?


Fu-Gee-La

Why do we use « au » instead of « pour » ?


harishabbe2

Que prends tu au petit dejeuner = tu prends quoi au petit dejeuner


RosemarieIda

Why not "What du you take for breakfast?


n6zs

Some people get locked onto the idea that "prendre" is always "take". That is too simplistic. In this context, when talking about food, "prendre" is translated as "have".


Arthur171694

Why is "What are you taking to the breakfast" wrong?


Bruce878691

It's too literal in this case. Languages don't always translate word for word.


stevenAndr426278

Surely I can write "pourqoui prents-tu"


n6zs

"Pourquoi" = why (not "what"). Please take a look at the conjugation for "prendre". There is no word such as "prents".


setijoso

why does "prends" translate to "have" here, and why does "au" translate to "for" ? isn't au = à le ?


Mia212365

This is where language gets literal for once! "Prendre" means "to take", so the sentence, while not in standard English, does make sense: "What do you take for breakfast?" "Au" does replace "à + le", meaning the complete sentence would read more like "What do you take at the little lunch (breakfast)?" which in France is a completely correct sentence. They're just little colloquialisms they use that don't look completely right to our English-accustomed eyes!


danabanov

In French 'prendre' = take BUT in this context, in English you must translate 'prendre' as: 'have for breakfast' because in English you 'have' breakfast; you do not 'take' breakfast.


catherineB715659

I am learning, I put que prends tu au petit dejeuner and got it wrong.


Murray829095

This is incorrectly stated as Que = than. Correct answer is Quoi= What

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.