"Que prends-tu au petit déjeuner ?"

Translation:What do you have at breakfast?

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


ux870XUr

I used QUOI and got it wrong...Can someone please explain why it is QUE and not QUOI !!

November 22, 2018

JPDIb5

As I understand it, que can begin a sentence and quoi cannot.

January 14, 2019

Bruce878691

Is this a general question as to what you eat every day for breakfast, or can it be used for a single occasion? In other words, is it the equivalent of "What do you usually eat for breakfast?" or "What are you eating for breakfast now?" or can it be both?

May 23, 2018

Fu-Gee-La

Why do we use « au » instead of « pour » ?

November 14, 2018

xni5Iws7

What is the difference between quoi and que and how do you know which is right?

February 14, 2019

RosemarieIda

Why not "What du you take for breakfast?

April 6, 2018

n6zs

Some people get locked onto the idea that "prendre" is always "take". That is too simplistic. In this context, when talking about food, "prendre" is translated as "have".

November 9, 2018

stevenAndr426278

Surely I can write "pourqoui prents-tu"

November 5, 2018

n6zs

"Pourquoi" = why (not "what"). Please take a look at the conjugation for "prendre". There is no word such as "prents".

November 9, 2018

setijoso

why does "prends" translate to "have" here, and why does "au" translate to "for" ? isn't au = à le ?

June 21, 2018

Mia212365

This is where language gets literal for once! "Prendre" means "to take", so the sentence, while not in standard English, does make sense: "What do you take for breakfast?" "Au" does replace "à + le", meaning the complete sentence would read more like "What do you take at the little lunch (breakfast)?" which in France is a completely correct sentence. They're just little colloquialisms they use that don't look completely right to our English-accustomed eyes!

November 6, 2018

Arthur171694

Why is "What are you taking to the breakfast" wrong?

October 21, 2018

Bruce878691

It's too literal in this case. Languages don't always translate word for word.

October 21, 2018

catherineB715659

I am learning, I put que prends tu au petit dejeuner and got it wrong.

January 24, 2019

harishabbe2

Que prends tu au petit dejeuner = tu prends quoi au petit dejeuner

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.