1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is alcohol."

"It is alcohol."

Translation:C'est de l'alcool.

April 6, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

stephendsmith

Why is there an "l'" here? There's no definite article in the English sentence. I would think it should be "C'est de alcool."

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Du", "de la" and "de l'" are the French partitive articles.

They are required when the meaning is "an unknown amount of a mass thing".

  • This is wine = C'est du vin - "Vin" is masculine and starts with a consonant.

  • This is beer = C'est de la bière - "Bière" is feminine and starts with a consonant.

  • This is water = C'est de l'eau - "Eau" is feminine and starts with a vowel, so "de la" changes to "de l'".

  • This is alcohol = C'est de l'alcool - "Alcool" is masculine and starts with a vowel, so "du (= de+le)" changes to "de l'".

April 6, 2018

stephendsmith

Thank you. That was a very thorough and clear explanation.

April 6, 2018

acassavant

Thank you Sitesurf for a very thorough explanation! You actually answered the exact question that I had.

April 29, 2018

Sesnic

Good explanation

May 17, 2018

russhamel

Clear and complete. Merci beaucoup !

May 29, 2018

Jeremy114182

Excellent explanation, thanks!

June 6, 2018

glory722590

Nice explanation thanks

June 14, 2018

AmgadYahia

Merci beaucoup!

August 29, 2018

MarcosFebr1

Fantastic explenation thanks!

September 13, 2018

mckillopjabm

What is the rule for du = de + le again?

January 13, 2019

Sitesurf

De+ le = "du" in front of a word starting with a consonant sound: du café

De + le = "de l'" in front of a word starting with a vowel sound: de l'alcool

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.