1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are getting warm."

"You are getting warm."

Translation:Tu brûles.

April 6, 2018

10 Comments


claude295345

It is an expression used in games when you get close to the solution. It really should be in idioms. Of course "tu brûles le journal" is translated by "you burn the newspaper"


ScottRJ

Hello Claude. Is this how ''tu brûles'' is used? As an idiom meaning to be close to finding somthing? It could be used that way in English too.


claude295345

yes, it is mainly used in this idiom, the only other use that comes to my mind is when you are burning in the sun.


Betsy134556

Hide-and-go-seek comes to mind. Would the translation be different for literal "getting warmer," as in, "You were suffering from hypothermia, but now you're getting warmer"?


King184867

"Vous brûlez" is marked wrong. Is it a custom to use "tu" rather than "vous" here?


CharlotteRhodo

Is "Tu te réchauffes" an incorrect translation? I was marked wrong.


claude295345

" tu te réchauffes " would be " you are getting warmer "


DonaldAlas

How would we say "You're getting warm" in the literal sense?


samer.sati

In English, you can say: "you're getting warmer' in a guessing game, which is the equivalent of 'tu brûles' in French.

http://englishidiomsblog.blogspot.com/2011/06/getting-warmer.html

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.