"You are getting warm."

Translation:Tu brûles.

April 6, 2018

10 Comments


claude295345

It is an expression used in games when you get close to the solution. It really should be in idioms. Of course "tu brûles le journal" is translated by "you burn the newspaper"

April 6, 2018

ScottRJ

Hello Claude. Is this how ''tu brûles'' is used? As an idiom meaning to be close to finding somthing? It could be used that way in English too.

August 9, 2018

claude295345

yes, it is mainly used in this idiom, the only other use that comes to my mind is when you are burning in the sun.

August 10, 2018

Betsy134556

Hide-and-go-seek comes to mind. Would the translation be different for literal "getting warmer," as in, "You were suffering from hypothermia, but now you're getting warmer"?

June 18, 2018

King184867

"Vous brûlez" is marked wrong. Is it a custom to use "tu" rather than "vous" here?

November 27, 2018

CharlotteRhodo

Is "Tu te réchauffes" an incorrect translation? I was marked wrong.

May 16, 2018

claude295345

" tu te réchauffes " would be " you are getting warmer "

May 16, 2018

grooveyfrench

Vous devenez chaud?

November 1, 2018

DonaldAlas

How would we say "You're getting warm" in the literal sense?

November 25, 2018

samer.sati

In English, you can say: "you're getting warmer' in a guessing game, which is the equivalent of 'tu brûles' in French.

http://englishidiomsblog.blogspot.com/2011/06/getting-warmer.html

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.