"What a handsome man !"

Translation:Quel bel homme !

April 6, 2018

5 Comments


Ozdem75

Why not quel beau homme?

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Because of the vowel conflict, "beau" changes to "bel" before a word starting with a vowel sound?.

The same applies to "nouveau/nouvel" and to "vieux/vieil".

April 6, 2018

freshmangojuice

Why don't you use an article here, like: "Quel un bel homme !" ?

May 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Actually "quel" is a kind of contraction for "que" + "le", so you don't need another article.

May 17, 2018

freshmangojuice

Ohh I see, thanks :)

May 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.