1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What a handsome man !"

"What a handsome man !"

Translation:Quel bel homme !

April 6, 2018

5 Comments


Ozdem75

Why not quel beau homme?


Sitesurf

Because of the vowel conflict, "beau" changes to "bel" before a word starting with a vowel sound?.

The same applies to "nouveau/nouvel" and to "vieux/vieil".


freshmangojuice

Why don't you use an article here, like: "Quel un bel homme !" ?


Sitesurf

Actually "quel" is a kind of contraction for "que" + "le", so you don't need another article.


freshmangojuice

Ohh I see, thanks :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.