1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemám rád sůl."

"Nemám rád sůl."

Translation:I do not like salt.

April 6, 2018

8 Comments


ZuskaRose

For clarification: I would say, "Nemám rád sůl." if I was a man, but since I am a woman, would I need to say, "Nemám ráda sůl."? Děkuji!


VladaFu

Yes, it works like that.


Zesul

What's the literal meaning of "Nemám rád sůl"? I don't have a liking (for) salt?


VladaFu

Mít rád is to like. You can't translate the individual words, they do have their separate Czech meanings, rád means glad, but together they mean to like.


sarefo

Oh, like German "Ich habe X gern", literally "I have X likingly" ? :D


Zesul

I see. Thanks for answering, VladaFu. :) If I may ask one more question, why is the object (here, sůl) not in accusative case?


VladaFu

It is actually, check the kost paradigm of the feminine gender.


Zesul

Got it! Thank you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.