"Nemám rád sůl."

Translation:I do not like salt.

4/6/2018, 3:33:38 PM

12 Comments


Zesul

What's the literal meaning of "Nemám rád sůl"? I don't have a liking (for) salt?

4/6/2018, 3:33:38 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Mít rád is to like. You can't translate the individual words, they do have their separate Czech meanings, rád means glad, but together they mean to like.

4/6/2018, 4:19:25 PM

sarefo

Oh, like German "Ich habe X gern", literally "I have X likingly" ? :D

5/18/2018, 10:51:23 PM

Zesul

I see. Thanks for answering, VladaFu. :) If I may ask one more question, why is the object (here, sůl) not in accusative case?

4/6/2018, 4:29:09 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It is actually, check the kost paradigm of the feminine gender.

4/6/2018, 4:30:54 PM

Zesul

Got it! Thank you.

4/6/2018, 4:57:15 PM

Possum563185

Again, "don't" instead of "do not" IS NOT a typo. And it has been accepted as correct in some earlier questions.

6/9/2018, 8:03:14 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Again, contractions are handled by Duolingo software automatically. You have to complain to their Troubleshooting, not to sentence discussions. Make a screenshot, otherwise they will probably have to ignore reports without good evidence.

6/9/2018, 8:06:19 AM

Possum563185

Thanks for the advice. But how do I find Troubleshooting? The "Report" button didn't offer anything that would be relevant to the problem. (I am using the web version).

6/9/2018, 8:35:56 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Kate620597

This translation contradicts earlier examples - previously the correct answer was "I cannot stand ...." and when I'd used " I do not like...." it had been marked as incorrect. Please advise which is correct as the scoring is inconsistent and one of the answers needs to be amended. Thanks !

8/6/2018, 12:08:05 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"I cannot stand" is "Nesnáším" "Nesnesu" or "Nemůžu vystát", it is similar to "I hate" and it is stronger than "I don't like". "I don't like" is "Nemám rád".

8/6/2018, 4:46:39 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.