1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You speak with the teacher s…

"You speak with the teacher sometimes."

Translation:Tú hablas con la maestra a veces.

April 6, 2018

21 Comments


JBD672536

Rejected Maestro


Victorcarrera0

"Hablas con la maestra a veces." Rejected and reported Apr 06 2018.

"hablas con tu maestra a veces." Correct answer returned also reported Apr 06 2018.


hjh414399

Correct answer given as "...su maestro.... The statement in English is "...the teacher...."


CatherineO287880

Usted habla con el maestro a veces...nope.


bevcpeterson

Why is this incorrect?


GuilhermeM94609

My male teacher translation got accepted Jun 21 2019.

"Tú hablas con el maestro a veces."


Fayou8

The teacher cant only be féminin


OliSalt

Actually, that second option '...con tu maestra...' would be - "You speak with your teacher sometimes". So should remain an incorrect response.

Edit: Oops. This was meant to be in reply to @Victorcarrera0


WilliamSev11

I used the word tiles to say "Tú habla a veces con la maestra." It was accepted as correct, with a statement that "Tú hablas con la maestra a veces" was another correct answer.

Isn't my answer, using "habla," in fact, incorrect?


Victorcarrera0

It is an incorrect formality combination.

"Tú hablas" or "Usted habla" or "Ustedes hablan" are the correct formality and number combinations here.


Elaine657687

Also correct el maestro


sofiforco

Holaaa hay alguienn españolll


KathyLowenberg

How do I know that this teacher is a woman???


KOcqT7

Habla usted con la maestra a veces. Why is this marked wrong?


JeffSMason

Tú habla con la maestra algunas veces. What's wrong with this?


Cass712554

Male teacher rejected 21/04/21. Frustrating!


Jim8161

Do you mean in 'a veces' ? It means "sometimes"

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sometimes

Its literal translation would be "at times"


KevinHampt6

Why discredit maestro?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.