1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You speak with the teacher s…

"You speak with the teacher sometimes."

Translation:Tú hablas con la maestra a veces.

April 6, 2018

21 Comments


Victorcarrera0

"Hablas con la maestra a veces." Rejected and reported Apr 06 2018.

"hablas con tu maestra a veces." Correct answer returned also reported Apr 06 2018.


JBD672536

Rejected Maestro


swift-tutle

Wait a minute, don't you have to say 'you sometimes speak with the teacher'. The adverbs of frequencly have to come between the subject and the thing that the subject never/always/often/frequrntly/ever/etc. do. I am not a native english speaker and have english on school, my english teacher talks a whole lesdon about this rule, and than Duolingo comes and broke it!


PauloChen2

I remember studying the theory of syntax and asking my professor why we never talked about adverbs. His reply was something along the lines of "I guess because there's no need. They can go anywhere."

Real life says otherwise. Probably that whole theory versus practice thing.

I now believe that, like other words, each adverb comes with its own set of rules and tendencies, but that the rules for similar words are often similar.

Most of the adverbs you list (never/always/often/frequently) are "adverbs of indefinite frequency".

As said in

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/adverbs-frequency.htm

"Adverbs of indefinite frequency mainly go in MID position in the sentence. They go before the main verb (except the main verb 'to be')[.]"

But, that same web page also says

"Occasionally, sometimes, often, frequently and usually can also go at the beginning or end of a sentence:"

Also, on that web page is a discussion of adverbs of definite frequency.


You also list the adverb "ever". That carries its own complications, described at

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/ever


hjh414399

Correct answer given as "...su maestro.... The statement in English is "...the teacher...."


GuilhermeM94609

My male teacher translation got accepted Jun 21 2019.

"Tú hablas con el maestro a veces."


Osaltmarsh

Actually, that second option '...con tu maestra...' would be - "You speak with your teacher sometimes". So should remain an incorrect response.

Edit: Oops. This was meant to be in reply to @Victorcarrera0


WilliamSev11

I used the word tiles to say "Tú habla a veces con la maestra." It was accepted as correct, with a statement that "Tú hablas con la maestra a veces" was another correct answer.

Isn't my answer, using "habla," in fact, incorrect?


Victorcarrera0

It is an incorrect formality combination.

"Tú hablas" or "Usted habla" or "Ustedes hablan" are the correct formality and number combinations here.


CatherineO287880

Usted habla con el maestro a veces...nope.


bevcpeterson

Why is this incorrect?


Elaine657687

Also correct el maestro


sofiforco

Holaaa hay alguienn españolll


KathyLowenberg

How do I know that this teacher is a woman???


KathyLowenberg

My answer should be correct.


fehrerdef

Don't write useless comments like this one. This does not help anybody if you don't write what your answer was.


Fayou8

The teacher cant only be féminin


DavidMitch256912

Why is "a" meaning "to" before"veces"sometimes?


EdgarChvez1

Pues estará muy correcta gramaticalmente, pero nadie habla así.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.