"Einzelne Medikamente sind gratis."

Translation:Several drugs are free.

March 22, 2013

8 Comments


VaterGut

i wrote, 'individual medications....' and it was accepted. However, whilst one contains the other, they can hardly be said to be synonymous.... Would someone mind clarifying this, i.e. what is really being said here? Thanks

March 22, 2013

olimo

I understand that there are a lot of drugs, most of them are paid, but some individual ones are free. If I understand the German word right, I'd say it's fine to translate the sentence with "some medications", "several medications", "certain medications", "individual medications" and so on.

April 19, 2013

helenvee

I'm confused too. "Several" and "individual" have widely different meanings in English.

February 8, 2014

PREdad

The online dictionary I refer to has only the sense of individual or single. For "several" you would use "einige", among other options. http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/

May 22, 2014

Cello66

As perplexed as you all are too. How can "individual" remotely be deemed synonymous with "several"? I know, they cannot.

March 9, 2014

jaye16

Perhaps it's something like 'various medications' "Individual..." was accepted.

November 22, 2013

nateVONgreat

what is the difference between "gratis" and "kostenloss"?

January 20, 2014

Levi

@nateVONgreat : They mean absolutely the same to me, i.e. it does not cost money (free; free of charge; without cost). kostenlos on PONS: http://goo.gl/f1YhNM

January 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.