1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On doit rester ouverts d'esp…

"On doit rester ouverts d'esprit."

Translation:We have to keep an open mind.

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


bizworld

What's wrong with: "We must remain open-minded"


Sitesurf

Nothing, it's accepted now, thanks!


bizworld

You're welcome! Another thing, why is it "....ouvertS d'esprit" and not "....ouvert d'esprit"?


Linda4406

Thank you for those excellent links. Very clear and comprehensive.


phfaucon

IMHO both are correct. "On" can be "indefini" or personal. "One must be open minded", or "we must be open minded". The first translation is singular, the second is plural. We don't have a context to determine the intent.


Betsy134556

What about "open-hearted"? (Earlier, "jeune d'esprit" was translated "young at heart.")


LeeBrownst1

"We must keep our minds open" rejected. Reported 3 July 2018.


Sitesurf

Accepted now, thanks.


kathygeorge

"We" have more than one mind, unless we are like the Borg or the hive mind. Therefore, we have open minds, not an open mind. Or was my English teacher just too rough on me?


Sitesurf

I think that "We must keep an open mind" is fine, as well as "We must keep our minds open".


Jean_C_01

I proposed "We should keep an open mind" . Not accepted. Not sure why


RQZ.Sash

Can I write ouvert (singular) on the audio lesson?


Sitesurf

You can't as long as Duolingo has not applied their special filter to accept homophones.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.