"On doit rester ouverts d'esprit."

Translation:We have to keep an open mind.

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


bizworld

What's wrong with: "We must remain open-minded"

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Nothing, it's accepted now, thanks!

April 6, 2018

bizworld

You're welcome! Another thing, why is it "....ouvertS d'esprit" and not "....ouvert d'esprit"?

May 2, 2018

Linda4406

Thank you for those excellent links. Very clear and comprehensive.

January 8, 2019

phfaucon

IMHO both are correct. "On" can be "indefini" or personal. "One must be open minded", or "we must be open minded". The first translation is singular, the second is plural. We don't have a context to determine the intent.

November 6, 2018

Betsy134556

What about "open-hearted"? (Earlier, "jeune d'esprit" was translated "young at heart.")

December 18, 2018

LeeBrownst1

"We must keep our minds open" rejected. Reported 3 July 2018.

July 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Accepted now, thanks.

July 4, 2018

kathygeorge

"We" have more than one mind, unless we are like the Borg or the hive mind. Therefore, we have open minds, not an open mind. Or was my English teacher just too rough on me?

December 13, 2018

Sitesurf

I think that "We must keep an open mind" is fine, as well as "We must keep our minds open".

December 13, 2018

Jean838603

I proposed "We should keep an open mind" . Not accepted. Not sure why

March 27, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Can I write ouvert (singular) on the audio lesson?

March 29, 2019

Sitesurf

You can't as long as Duolingo has not applied their special filter to accept homophones.

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.