"Ansonsten kommt es selten vor."

Translation:Otherwise it happens rarely.

March 22, 2013

41 Comments


Cello66

'Otherwise, it rarely occurs" was marked incorrect. Surely "occur" and "happen" are both acceptable?!

March 9, 2014

az_p
Mod

    "Otherwise it rarely occurs" is now accepted (April '16).

    April 17, 2016

cephalium

    I would think so here

    March 10, 2014

XoooOverdose

    I think kommt....vor mostly means (to) happen than (to) occur

    August 24, 2014

pphilbey

    "Happen" is practically synonymous with "occur"

    October 21, 2014

VaterGut

    so, is vorkommen a synonym of passen?

    March 22, 2013

strodden

    "Vorkommen" would be a synonym for "passIEren." The word "passen" means "to fit" or "to be acceptable," while "passieren" means "to happen" aka "vorkommen." However, from my experience they are not necessarily interchangeable. One hears "Was ist passiert?" for "What happened?" but I have never heard "Was ist vorgekommen?" "Vorkommen" is more frequently used in the sense "Das kommt nur selten vor," etc.

    July 27, 2014

amogh459387

    Idiot

    November 23, 2018

olimo

    Rather of "passieren".

    April 20, 2013

bf2010

    Sorry, no.

    April 18, 2013

cephalium

    'Apart from that it seldom happens'. Please indicate why it's 'wrong'

    July 18, 2013

ShadiHemid

    apart from that it rarely happens ! and it wasn't accepted !

    July 22, 2014

notstarboard

    What is the difference between "sonst" and "ansonsten"? Both are translated as "otherwise" or "moreover".

    October 9, 2017

bf2010

    "Besides, it rarely happens" should be accepted. Duolingo┬┤s translation does not fit. "ansonsten" is more like "on the other hand/besides"

    April 18, 2013

minhtriet_

    Can someone tell me why it is 'kommt es selten vor' but not 'kommt selten es vor'. Viele Danke

    May 13, 2015

behnoushd

    Because the subject of the sentence (in this case "es") has to follow the verb immediately. The word orders are very strict in German. Usually it is subject first followed immediately by the verb, but in this case, because the sentence starts with an adverb, the subject is pushed out of its normal position, the verb has to always be in the second position, so the subject is to follow in the third position immediately after the verb. I hope that answered your question.

    And by the way, the correct term for thank you is "Vielen Dank".

    May 15, 2015

minhtriet_

    Very nice explanation, thanks

    May 16, 2015

downhoff

    It says it should be "seldomly" but that isn't even a word in modern english. It should be just "seldom"

    August 13, 2014

werdnarehsu

    Agreed. Reported.

    January 28, 2015

NJG88

    I was translating this sentence from English to German, I got it wrong and the suggested correct translation was "Ansonsten kommt es eher selten vor."

    I'm just wondering where the 'eher' came from? Does 'selten' have a different meaning to 'seldom' which necessitates that 'eher' be included? I know in English 'rather seldom' isn't really any different to just 'seldom' but I'm just curious whether it's the same for German.

    January 4, 2015

FreekVerkerk

    rather seldom and eher selten are expression that put the emphasis on it. That make it more important. Informal language.

    January 26, 2015

FreekVerkerk

    I had : Otherwise it is very rare Which was wrong, said Duolingo. Why? Is very rare different from rarely

    January 26, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      "Rarely" is an adverb and "rare" is not, so I suppose you changed the sentence structure too much (a change which presumably also dropped the verb entirely).

      December 11, 2015

VanessaJ101

      FreekVerkerk: I agree with az-p. The sentence is correct in its meaning, but DL likes to go more word for word. In these cases, I usually try to second guess DL by trying to imagine what they want or are trying to practice, rather than focusing on reality. When I say "usually", that means that I forgot again this time, and wrote the same as you did ;-)

      October 15, 2016

Dlehrke

      Otherwise, it comes rarely was marked too. Come on.

      February 1, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        Note the vor at the end. This is part of the separable verb vorkommen, which means "to happen/occur". Although it shares the same root as kommen ("to come"), it is a different verb with a different meaning.

        April 17, 2016

Gav357

        Thank you. I was so confused

        December 31, 2017

Jon754959

        I put "Otherwise it rarely comes about" in trying to piece together the meaning of vorkommen, but was marked wrong. Just wondering if this is also a valid translation? And how does vorkommen originate?

        December 23, 2016

jerome184148

        Surely, "Otherwise, it hardly occurs" must be correct....ich werde es melden!

        April 26, 2018

Randonneur3

        Take the hint and use 'seldom'.

        July 5, 2018

fkachinski

        Should "Actually it happens rarely" be accepted?

        February 1, 2015

mizinamo

        Not in my native-speaker opinion; "actually" is "eigentlich", not "ansonsten".

        May 17, 2015

FreekVerkerk

        Google translate https://translate.google.nl/#de/en/ansonsten translates Ansonsten to Otherwise That is another word then Actually But it is close.

        February 1, 2015

gennuisance

        '... hardly happens' should be correct, no?

        August 2, 2016

Haesselmaas

        I wrote "Otherwise it very rarely comes up". That should be accepted too, shouldn't it?

        Or does that change the meaning too much?

        May 22, 2017

mizinamo

        "very rarely" would be better for sehr selten, I think.

        May 22, 2017

Haesselmaas

        Alright, but "comes up" is OK?

        May 24, 2017

mizinamo

        It's not the best translation for vorkommen, I think, but I don't think it's completely wrong, either.

        I'm not sure whether it's accepted in the course or whether the course maintainers would decide to include it if it were reported.

        May 24, 2017

snlzkn

        Duolingo said answer should be Mostly...?

        August 4, 2014

MischaHawk

        'Otherwise it seldom comes' should definitely be accepted!

        November 22, 2016

mizinamo

        I disagree; vorkommen is not the same as kommen / "come".

        See also the comment by Dlehrke from nine months ago and the response by az_p.

        November 22, 2016
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.