1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ansonsten kommt es selten vo…

"Ansonsten kommt es selten vor."

Translation:Otherwise it happens rarely.

March 22, 2013

28 Comments


Cello66

'Otherwise, it rarely occurs" was marked incorrect. Surely "occur" and "happen" are both acceptable?!


az_p
Mod

    "Otherwise it rarely occurs" is now accepted (April '16).


cephalium

    I would think so here


VaterGut

    so, is vorkommen a synonym of passen?


strodden

    "Vorkommen" would be a synonym for "passIEren." The word "passen" means "to fit" or "to be acceptable," while "passieren" means "to happen" aka "vorkommen." However, from my experience they are not necessarily interchangeable. One hears "Was ist passiert?" for "What happened?" but I have never heard "Was ist vorgekommen?" "Vorkommen" is more frequently used in the sense "Das kommt nur selten vor," etc.


olimo

    Rather of "passieren".


cephalium

    'Apart from that it seldom happens'. Please indicate why it's 'wrong'


notstarboard

    What is the difference between "sonst" and "ansonsten"? Both are translated as "otherwise" or "moreover".


bf2010

    "Besides, it rarely happens" should be accepted. Duolingo´s translation does not fit. "ansonsten" is more like "on the other hand/besides"


ShadiHemid

    apart from that it rarely happens ! and it wasn't accepted !


minhtriet_

    Can someone tell me why it is 'kommt es selten vor' but not 'kommt selten es vor'. Viele Danke


behnoushd

    Because the subject of the sentence (in this case "es") has to follow the verb immediately. The word orders are very strict in German. Usually it is subject first followed immediately by the verb, but in this case, because the sentence starts with an adverb, the subject is pushed out of its normal position, the verb has to always be in the second position, so the subject is to follow in the third position immediately after the verb. I hope that answered your question.

    And by the way, the correct term for thank you is "Vielen Dank".


minhtriet_

    Very nice explanation, thanks


downhoff

    It says it should be "seldomly" but that isn't even a word in modern english. It should be just "seldom"


NJG88

    I was translating this sentence from English to German, I got it wrong and the suggested correct translation was "Ansonsten kommt es eher selten vor."

    I'm just wondering where the 'eher' came from? Does 'selten' have a different meaning to 'seldom' which necessitates that 'eher' be included? I know in English 'rather seldom' isn't really any different to just 'seldom' but I'm just curious whether it's the same for German.


FreekVerkerk

    rather seldom and eher selten are expression that put the emphasis on it. That make it more important. Informal language.


FreekVerkerk

    I had : Otherwise it is very rare Which was wrong, said Duolingo. Why? Is very rare different from rarely


az_p
    Mod

      "Rarely" is an adverb and "rare" is not, so I suppose you changed the sentence structure too much (a change which presumably also dropped the verb entirely).


VanessaJ101

      FreekVerkerk: I agree with az-p. The sentence is correct in its meaning, but DL likes to go more word for word. In these cases, I usually try to second guess DL by trying to imagine what they want or are trying to practice, rather than focusing on reality. When I say "usually", that means that I forgot again this time, and wrote the same as you did ;-)


Dlehrke

      Otherwise, it comes rarely was marked too. Come on.


az_p
      Mod

        Note the vor at the end. This is part of the separable verb vorkommen, which means "to happen/occur". Although it shares the same root as kommen ("to come"), it is a different verb with a different meaning.


Gav357

        Thank you. I was so confused


Jon754959

        I put "Otherwise it rarely comes about" in trying to piece together the meaning of vorkommen, but was marked wrong. Just wondering if this is also a valid translation? And how does vorkommen originate?


jerome184148

        Surely, "Otherwise, it hardly occurs" must be correct....ich werde es melden!


Randonneur3

        Take the hint and use 'seldom'.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.