1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ansonsten kommt es selten vo…

"Ansonsten kommt es selten vor."

Translation:Otherwise it happens rarely.

March 22, 2013

47 Comments


Cello66

'Otherwise, it rarely occurs" was marked incorrect. Surely "occur" and "happen" are both acceptable?!


az_p

"Otherwise it rarely occurs" is now accepted (April '16).


cephalium

I would think so here


XoooOverdose

I think kommt....vor mostly means (to) happen than (to) occur


pphilbey

"Happen" is practically synonymous with "occur"


VaterGut

so, is vorkommen a synonym of passen?


strodden

"Vorkommen" would be a synonym for "passIEren." The word "passen" means "to fit" or "to be acceptable," while "passieren" means "to happen" aka "vorkommen." However, from my experience they are not necessarily interchangeable. One hears "Was ist passiert?" for "What happened?" but I have never heard "Was ist vorgekommen?" "Vorkommen" is more frequently used in the sense "Das kommt nur selten vor," etc.


olimo

Rather of "passieren".


bf2010

Sorry, no.


notstarboard

What is the difference between "sonst" and "ansonsten"? Both are translated as "otherwise" or "moreover".


cephalium

'Apart from that it seldom happens'. Please indicate why it's 'wrong'


bf2010

"Besides, it rarely happens" should be accepted. Duolingo´s translation does not fit. "ansonsten" is more like "on the other hand/besides"


ShadiHemid

apart from that it rarely happens ! and it wasn't accepted !


minhtriet_

Can someone tell me why it is 'kommt es selten vor' but not 'kommt selten es vor'. Viele Danke


behnoushd

Because the subject of the sentence (in this case "es") has to follow the verb immediately. The word orders are very strict in German. Usually it is subject first followed immediately by the verb, but in this case, because the sentence starts with an adverb, the subject is pushed out of its normal position, the verb has to always be in the second position, so the subject is to follow in the third position immediately after the verb. I hope that answered your question.

And by the way, the correct term for thank you is "Vielen Dank".


minhtriet_

Very nice explanation, thanks


downhoff

It says it should be "seldomly" but that isn't even a word in modern english. It should be just "seldom"


werdnarehsu

Agreed. Reported.


NJG88

I was translating this sentence from English to German, I got it wrong and the suggested correct translation was "Ansonsten kommt es eher selten vor."

I'm just wondering where the 'eher' came from? Does 'selten' have a different meaning to 'seldom' which necessitates that 'eher' be included? I know in English 'rather seldom' isn't really any different to just 'seldom' but I'm just curious whether it's the same for German.


FreekVerkerk

rather seldom and eher selten are expression that put the emphasis on it. That make it more important. Informal language.


FreekVerkerk

I had : Otherwise it is very rare Which was wrong, said Duolingo. Why? Is very rare different from rarely


az_p

"Rarely" is an adverb and "rare" is not, so I suppose you changed the sentence structure too much (a change which presumably also dropped the verb entirely).


VanessaJ101

FreekVerkerk: I agree with az-p. The sentence is correct in its meaning, but DL likes to go more word for word. In these cases, I usually try to second guess DL by trying to imagine what they want or are trying to practice, rather than focusing on reality. When I say "usually", that means that I forgot again this time, and wrote the same as you did ;-)


Dlehrke

Otherwise, it comes rarely was marked too. Come on.


az_p

Note the vor at the end. This is part of the separable verb vorkommen, which means "to happen/occur". Although it shares the same root as kommen ("to come"), it is a different verb with a different meaning.


Gav357

Thank you. I was so confused


Jon754959

I put "Otherwise it rarely comes about" in trying to piece together the meaning of vorkommen, but was marked wrong. Just wondering if this is also a valid translation? And how does vorkommen originate?


Haesselmaas

I wrote "Otherwise it very rarely comes up". That should be accepted too, shouldn't it?

Or does that change the meaning too much?


mizinamo

"very rarely" would be better for sehr selten, I think.


Haesselmaas

Alright, but "comes up" is OK?


mizinamo

It's not the best translation for vorkommen, I think, but I don't think it's completely wrong, either.

I'm not sure whether it's accepted in the course or whether the course maintainers would decide to include it if it were reported.


jerome184148

Surely, "Otherwise, it hardly occurs" must be correct....ich werde es melden!


Randonneur3

Take the hint and use 'seldom'.


Diego187554

I'm not a native english speaker, but shouldn't "It happens rarely otherwise" be accepted too?


Martin633120

So if you're talking about the characteristics of a rare disease and want to say, "Otherwise, it rarely appears," what would you say in German? I thought you could say "Ansonsten kommt es selten vor."


Kuroro8700

"Otherwise that seldom happens" was marked wrong!!!


fkachinski

Should "Actually it happens rarely" be accepted?


mizinamo

Not in my native-speaker opinion; "actually" is "eigentlich", not "ansonsten".


FreekVerkerk

Google translate https://translate.google.nl/#de/en/ansonsten translates Ansonsten to Otherwise That is another word then Actually But it is close.


gennuisance

'... hardly happens' should be correct, no?


snlzkn

Duolingo said answer should be Mostly...?


MischaHawk

'Otherwise it seldom comes' should definitely be accepted!


mizinamo

I disagree; vorkommen is not the same as kommen / "come".

See also the comment by Dlehrke from nine months ago and the response by az_p.


Steve34747

Duolingo mouseover hint: "It means 'arrive'."

Also Duolingo: "WRONG! IT MEANS HAPPENS!"

Me: "This has been here for 7 years. Why isn't this working right yet?????"


Diego187554

It's a separable verb, "vorkommen" means happen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.