"Je ne trouve pas la télécommande."

Translation:I cannot find the remote control.

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


n6zs

For those wondering, the "cannot" is implicit in the sentence when translating to English.

April 6, 2018

fionagirl6

Thanks. I wrote "I am not finding the remote control" and it was counted wrong. Could this be an alternate phrase?

April 17, 2018

b.eazy

same question

April 24, 2018

DrMHaywood

'I am not finding the remote control' seems unnatural English in this context. 'I am not finding' tends to be used in a different sense than that of searching for an object - eg. I am not finding this easy/too difficult, etc.

Also 'remote control' sounds a bit stilted now that they've been around for several decades. As noted below, today most people would probably shorten it to 'the remote'.

May 29, 2018

CinnamonTe1

I disagree. “I am not finding the remote” does apply when searching for objects.

John: Where are my keys? Mary: Look under the couch. John: I’m not finding the keys. Are you sure they’re here?

Like the French present tense indicates, “not finding” applies to someone currently in the process of searching for an object. Whereas once you have given up, then you say: “I can’t find the keys.”

November 30, 2018

Linda4406

In the sense of "I'm looking for it, but I'm not finding it" it seems perfectly natural to me. Pretty picky not to allow it.

August 16, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Are there other examples where "cannot" is implied? A few other examples would be helpful to me to get a feel for when this is allowed. Are there instances when it may not be implied?

Merci.

June 3, 2018

Roody-Roo

Usually verbs of perception like voir and entendre indicate ability. For example, Je ne vois pas la télé means "I cannot see the TV".

May 9, 2019

Dr.Foran01

Why not "I am not finding the remote control"? It is a closer translation. "Pouvoir" is not used in any form to indicate "can" or, in this case, "cannot".

May 24, 2018

Roody-Roo

Read the first post from n6zs.

May 9, 2019

Aulia165307

can we say je ne peux pas trouver la telecommande

August 19, 2018

Roody-Roo

You can say it but you don't have to.

May 9, 2019

susanddavis

Would "remote" alne work as a translation for telecommande?

May 1, 2018

CJ.Dennis

A lot of people just say "remote" so it should be accepted.

May 17, 2018

n6zs

Yes, of course.

June 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.