"We have purple gloves."

Translation:Nous avons des gants violets.

April 6, 2018

14 Comments


hokuto_su

Seems we add s in some cases, like "des gants violets" but not "des gants orange"? Is that true or did I miss some important thing?

August 25, 2018

Flannery65

I, too, would like clarification. "Orange" and "marron" do not take an "s" when plural, but "roses" and "violets" do. Is it only flowers that do, or fruits & nuts that don't? Is there another rule? If they must all be learnt individually (which I accept if it is so) does any one have more examples of those colours from nouns which do NOT take an "s"?

September 5, 2018

taohinton

It seems most adjectives do take the extra "s", but some don't. This article lists some of the latter: https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796

Regarding colours, according to the article, "French color adjectives derived from nouns, such as animals, flowers, fruits, gems, and metals, are usually invariable".

September 9, 2018

Voradtras

why does it say that i shouldve said "portons" when it says in english "we have"?

May 21, 2018

n6zs

Nous portons is more specific to "we are wearing" rather than "nous avons" (we have -or- we have on). Duo would not randomly say anything about "nous portons" unless it had to do with something you typed in. "We have" (or "we have on") = "nous avons" (or) "on a".

October 13, 2018

Kylearnsfrench

it didnt accept nous avons des gants pourpres for me, is that not correct?

April 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No. It's a different colour.

    poupre = crimson (deep red)
    violet = purple

    April 22, 2018

Laneia5

    I said, 'Nous avons gants violet' and it did not accept it. Is the word des really so important?

    June 15, 2018

roman2095

    You also have to say violets, not violet (to agree with the plural noun)

    July 6, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it's absolutely required. Read this for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3722348/When-are-articles-required-in-French

      If you're learning on PC, I suggest reading the tips and notes associated with each module because I think you should have come across this by now.

      June 15, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

      Laneia5 may well have read about the use of des, but there is a lot of information in the tips and notes and I certainly do not remember it all. One problem I find is that I do not know how to search it for the answer to a question when I have one.

      October 22, 2018

StefanAyache

      why cant i say "ills ont des gants violets"

      January 5, 2019

Stevko5

      That means They have purple gloves. It asks for We have purple gloves.

      March 19, 2019

KVh1z

      Please explain why gants requires violets but chaussettes requires orange. Both are a pairs of something. Is it determined by the subject i.e. Nous avons des gants violets vs Elle a une chaussettes orange? Nous meaning more than one pair of gloves and elle meaning one pair of socks?

      March 25, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.