1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have purple gloves."

"We have purple gloves."

Translation:Nous avons des gants violets.

April 6, 2018

14 Comments


hokuto_su

Seems we add s in some cases, like "des gants violets" but not "des gants orange"? Is that true or did I miss some important thing?


Flannery65

I, too, would like clarification. "Orange" and "marron" do not take an "s" when plural, but "roses" and "violets" do. Is it only flowers that do, or fruits & nuts that don't? Is there another rule? If they must all be learnt individually (which I accept if it is so) does any one have more examples of those colours from nouns which do NOT take an "s"?


taohinton

It seems most adjectives do take the extra "s", but some don't. This article lists some of the latter: https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796

Regarding colours, according to the article, "French color adjectives derived from nouns, such as animals, flowers, fruits, gems, and metals, are usually invariable".


Voradtras

why does it say that i shouldve said "portons" when it says in english "we have"?


n6zs

Nous portons is more specific to "we are wearing" rather than "nous avons" (we have -or- we have on). Duo would not randomly say anything about "nous portons" unless it had to do with something you typed in. "We have" (or "we have on") = "nous avons" (or) "on a".


Kylearnsfrench

it didnt accept nous avons des gants pourpres for me, is that not correct?


[deactivated user]

    No. It's a different colour.

    poupre = crimson (deep red)
    violet = purple


Laneia5

    I said, 'Nous avons gants violet' and it did not accept it. Is the word des really so important?


roman2095

    You also have to say violets, not violet (to agree with the plural noun)


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it's absolutely required. Read this for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3722348/When-are-articles-required-in-French

      If you're learning on PC, I suggest reading the tips and notes associated with each module because I think you should have come across this by now.


Anneduol1ngo

      Laneia5 may well have read about the use of des, but there is a lot of information in the tips and notes and I certainly do not remember it all. One problem I find is that I do not know how to search it for the answer to a question when I have one.


StefanAyache

      why cant i say "ills ont des gants violets"


Stevko5

      That means They have purple gloves. It asks for We have purple gloves.


KVh1z

      Please explain why gants requires violets but chaussettes requires orange. Both are a pairs of something. Is it determined by the subject i.e. Nous avons des gants violets vs Elle a une chaussettes orange? Nous meaning more than one pair of gloves and elle meaning one pair of socks?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.