1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Her sister-in-law is her bro…

"Her sister-in-law is her brother's wife."

Translation:Sa belle-sœur est la femme de son frère.

April 6, 2018

12 Comments


Katherine834645

I understand the attempt here to make students think before constructing the sentence but really?


equinoxnights

I find this skill to be very confusing. I feel this should be placed more towards the end of the tree.


AndrewTheLearned

This sentence is a bit confusing.


CherylFont1

Family relationships can be confusing in any language. I don't get it either.


CSA_GW

I am working with the given words for the French translation. The word "belle-soeur" of the correct answer is however NOT provided.

Please correct the system


__KT__

Why is it "sa belle-soeur" and "son frere"? Why is "her" not "sa" in both instances?


arctic.

Possessive adjectives match the gender of what is being owned, not who owns them.

And since "frère" is masculine, we use "son".


SathisRaj2

Why is the article la needed here?


CherylFont1

La femme de son frère = the wife of my bother. You can't say brother's wife in french as there are no possessives.


Wmconlon

Why is marié not accepted?


MichelH10

i agree; why isn't marie accepted


Donna184846

I did not see belle-souer as an option so I chose the one that was closest.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.