"Her sister-in-law is her brother's wife."

Translation:Sa belle-sœur est la femme de son frère.

April 6, 2018

12 Comments


Katherine834645

I understand the attempt here to make students think before constructing the sentence but really?

August 27, 2018

equinoxnights

I find this skill to be very confusing. I feel this should be placed more towards the end of the tree.

October 9, 2018

AndrewTheLearned

This sentence is a bit confusing.

April 6, 2018

CherylFont1

Family relationships can be confusing in any language. I don't get it either.

April 29, 2018

CSA_GW

I am working with the given words for the French translation. The word "belle-soeur" of the correct answer is however NOT provided.

Please correct the system

May 7, 2018

__KT__

Why is it "sa belle-soeur" and "son frere"? Why is "her" not "sa" in both instances?

June 15, 2018

arctic.

Possessive adjectives match the gender of what is being owned, not who owns them.

And since "frère" is masculine, we use "son".

June 21, 2018

SathisRaj2

Why is the article la needed here?

July 18, 2018

CherylFont1

La femme de son frère = the wife of my bother. You can't say brother's wife in french as there are no possessives.

July 21, 2018

Wmconlon

Why is marié not accepted?

August 15, 2018

MichelH10

i agree; why isn't marie accepted

January 10, 2019

Donna184846

I did not see belle-souer as an option so I chose the one that was closest.

November 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.