"You can sleep soundly."

Translation:Tu peux dormir sur tes deux oreilles.

April 6, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Emilee579911

So you don't have to sleep with one ear open. You are saying you can sleep peacefully without the responsibility of listening

April 20, 2018

AubreyLada

Can some one explain how to think about sur tes deux oreilles? Why thats soundly or the idiom so i can understand it better


Super-Svensk

The idiom dormir sur tes deux oreilles literally translate to "to sleep on both your ears."


Gor913842

Dormir sur ses deux oreilles is an idiom which means to be in complete security.


pippinstar22

I will keep my ears laid back, my nose to the grindstone and my shoulder to the wheel in an attempt to understand that particular idiom (wink)


EudoraHans

And how possible is it to sleep on both ears


Gigi_Forever

If you're a rabbit, you can!

It's literal, though...


Gigi_Forever

Not** not literal


sarah966811

In english you translate tu and vous both to you. So how will I know which one to translate it to?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.