"Your mother-in-law is your husband's mother."

Translation:Ta belle-mère est la mère de ton mari.

April 6, 2018

11 Comments


brian648024

Why not votre?

September 3, 2018

JamesBuckl275258

Why not indeed? An answer should be forthcoming from someone!

January 23, 2019

meysam31348

I said "Ta belle-mère est la mère de ton épouse" and it suppose it as a wrong answer! Acctually, i can not pass this one!!

April 6, 2018

Super-Svensk

Épouse is the feminine word, so that wouldn't be correct. Époux would be correct, although mari is the most colloquial translation.

April 6, 2018

Casey362896

Difference between Ta and Ton? Both are used in this sentence..

June 14, 2018

GraemeJeal

Are the hyphens optional or not? I answered a previous question and left out the hyphen and was told I had a typo. The word bank questions seem to give a correct answer whether the hyphen is there or not and in this instance, although the correct answer shows a hyphen, there was no hyphenated word to choose.

August 26, 2018

RobynCooga

Is there any way the pink answer box could be moveable so I can see what I wrote? Sometimes I want to compare the two.

March 22, 2019

NancyBenne3

many of the words are missing from my screen. Are the words being blocked in the bottom row?

March 28, 2019

NancyBenne3

"est" did not appear as an option on my screen, it was missing

March 28, 2019

NancyBenne3

"mari" was a word listed as an option, it was missing

March 28, 2019

NancyBenne3

"Ta" was not listed as an option on my screen

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.