"Oh, poor people!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobre gente!

April 6, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Victorcarrera0

!Ay, gente pobre! Rejected and reported Apr 06 2018. Position of adjective?

Source: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/adj2

Sometimes, a descriptive adjective can precede the noun. If the adjective is descriptive, but speaks of a quality that is inherent and usually taken for granted, the adjective comes first.

Edit: And thanks to SaraGalesa for SD link to explanation below:

Position of "pobre" You should generally put pobre after the noun when you mean poor in the sense of "not rich" and before the noun in the sense of "unfortunate".

Of course we are still none the wiser as to how to interpret and translate the original English sentence. So after reading the SD link I think both are acceptable Spanish translations.


SaraGalesa

Poor is one of the adjectives where the meaning changes according to the position. Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poor


RohitPai1

Thanks for sharing. But, I have still not understood as to why pobre is an exception. Are there any more exceptions?


Tony_Isaac

You probably wouldn't exclaim, "Oh, those poor people!" if you were referring to their lack of money.


rowith

Maybe so, but it doesn't say that. It is only "Oh, poor people!" I think this could mean lack of money/resources.


BevinP

I think it's good that Duo rejects the order "gente pobre" because it reminds/teaches us of Sara G’s point about placement of pobre. If Duo accepted this order we could live our life oblivious to the distinction.


lesliebluth

Apparently as of 09/04/2020, Duo now (unfortunately?) accepts "ay gente pobre" (i wonder because enough people reported it?) because that is the answer I gave and was marked correct. If I hadnt come to the comments I would've never learned the distinction, so thank you to those of you have participated in this insightful comment section


GSRaybin

What is wrong with pobres personas?


bdbarber

They don't say "oh" in Spanish?


Yerrick

No, that would sound like "o" which means "or".


CarolineWi9

what is wrong with ¨ay, pobrecitos¨


psittacus_ebrius

Nothing, it's a perfectly acceptable translation, it should have been accepted.


Abra564818

I used to live in a barrio and we said pobrecitas when we said this exact sentence. Pobrecitas is probably misspelled because I've only heard it, but is there another reason it's incorrect?


mforrestal

What is wrong with pobres!


Lorenzo851513

Is there a way to tell if pobra is a word?


psittacus_ebrius

It is, it describes a female beggar.

https://dle.rae.es/pobra https://dle.rae.es/pobre (Definition 7)


Iris150201

The previous sentence, "There are many poor people in your country" reversed the order of "gene pobre"...Why the reversal here?


SaraGalesa

The link I posted previously explains how it changes. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poor


Felix14578

Thanks for the clarification....


donJhonK

They accepted "Oh, pobre gente". Maybe " oh, la gente pobre" would also work.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.