"Oh, poor people!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobre gente!

April 6, 2018

12 Comments


Victorcarrera0

!Ay, gente pobre! Rejected and reported Apr 06 2018. Position of adjective?

Source: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/adj2

Sometimes, a descriptive adjective can precede the noun. If the adjective is descriptive, but speaks of a quality that is inherent and usually taken for granted, the adjective comes first.

Edit: And thanks to SaraGalesa for SD link to explanation below:

Position of "pobre" You should generally put pobre after the noun when you mean poor in the sense of "not rich" and before the noun in the sense of "unfortunate".

Of course we are still none the wiser as to how to interpret and translate the original English sentence. So after reading the SD link I think both are acceptable Spanish translations.

April 6, 2018

SaraGalesa

Poor is one of the adjectives where the meaning changes according to the position. Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poor

April 7, 2018

Tony_Isaac

You probably wouldn't exclaim, "Oh, those poor people!" if you were referring to their lack of money.

August 24, 2018

rowith

Maybe so, but it doesn't say that. It is only "Oh, poor people!" I think this could mean lack of money/resources.

September 4, 2018

BevinP

I think it's good that Duo rejects the order "gente pobre" because it reminds/teaches us of Sara G’s point about placement of pobre. If Duo accepted this order we could live our life oblivious to the distinction.

February 4, 2019

bdbarber

They don't say "oh" in Spanish?

August 6, 2018

Yerrick

No, that would sound like "o" which means "or".

September 12, 2018

donJhonK

They accepted "Oh, pobre gente". Maybe " oh, la gente pobre" would also work.

August 5, 2018

Iris150201

The previous sentence, "There are many poor people in your country" reversed the order of "gene pobre"...Why the reversal here?

August 9, 2018

SaraGalesa

The link I posted previously explains how it changes. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poor

August 10, 2018

Iris150201

thanks, Sara.

August 10, 2018

Felix14578

Thanks for the clarification....

April 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.