Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oh, poor people!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobre gente!

4 months ago

7 Comments


Victorcarrera0

!Ay, gente pobre! Rejected and reported Apr 06 2018. Position of adjective?

Source: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/adj2

Sometimes, a descriptive adjective can precede the noun. If the adjective is descriptive, but speaks of a quality that is inherent and usually taken for granted, the adjective comes first.

Edit: And thanks to SaraGalesa for SD link to explanation below:

Position of "pobre" You should generally put pobre after the noun when you mean poor in the sense of "not rich" and before the noun in the sense of "unfortunate".

Of course we are still none the wiser as to how to interpret and translate the original English sentence. So after reading the SD link I think both are acceptable Spanish translations.

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Poor is one of the adjectives where the meaning changes according to the position. Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poor

4 months ago

donJhonK

They accepted "Oh, pobre gente". Maybe " oh, la gente pobre" would also work.

1 week ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

They don't say "oh" in Spanish?

1 week ago

Iris150201

The previous sentence, "There are many poor people in your country" reversed the order of "gene pobre"...Why the reversal here?

6 days ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The link I posted previously explains how it changes. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poor

6 days ago

Iris150201

thanks, Sara.

5 days ago