"印度菜辣吗?"

Translation:Is Indian cuisine spicy?

April 6, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

OVERVIEW

甜 (tián) = sweet
辣 (là) = spicy
苦 (kǔ) = bitter
咸 (xián) = salty
盐 (yán) = salt


PipuPupi

印度菜不是辣,但是很香辣。Indian food isn't (hot) spicy but it is (fragrant) spicy.


KX3.

Another, more accurate way would be to switch 但是 for 而是: 印度菜不是辣,而是香辣。Indian food is not spicy, but (rather) a fragrant sort of spicy. It is still hot spicy, but it is fragrant to boot. Here the structure, as it were, would be 不是。。。而是 i.e. not (this) but rather (that). Good job and I certainly agree, it is delicious! :)


Elder-Simmons

I would probably say it 印度菜不辣,可是很香辣。My Chinese teacher said 可是 is more colloquial, and also 是 is not used for adjectives (是辣 should be 很辣, except in the case of it being not spicy, which is 不辣)


PonyFreckles

Try some recipes from Andhra Pradesh, you might change your mind :)


JeroenSavelkoels

What about; "Is the Indian cuisine spicy?"


DaiszyRay

Why is the "the" wrong here?


Chronomatex

No "is" verb here?


CinnamonTe1

Noun + 很 + adjective

他很高 - He is tall.
他高吗 - Is he tall?

In questions, 很 is not used before adjectives unless it means "very".


Meemansa9

Well maybe for some..


AlsaDo1

yes ! indian cuisines tastes the best


Birgitta779528

Is Indian cuisine/ food spicey

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.