1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "印度菜辣吗?"

"印度菜辣吗?"

Translation:Is Indian cuisine spicy?

April 6, 2018

13 Comments


ChromateX

No "is" verb here?


JeroenSavelkoels

What about; "Is the Indian cuisine spicy?"


Meemansa9

Well maybe for some..


Marc331608

No audio file here


PipuPupi

印度菜不是辣,但是很香辣。Indian food isn't (hot) spicy but it is (fragrant) spicy.


KX3.

Another, more accurate way would be to switch 但是 for 而是: 印度菜不是辣,而是香辣。Indian food is not spicy, but (rather) a fragrant sort of spicy. It is still hot spicy, but it is fragrant to boot. Here the structure, as it were, would be 不是。。。而是 i.e. not (this) but rather (that). Good job and I certainly agree, it is delicious! :)


PonyFreckles

Try some recipes from Andhra Pradesh, you might change your mind :)


Elder-Simmons

I would probably say it 印度菜不辣,可是很香辣。My Chinese teacher said 可是 is more colloquial, and also 是 is not used for adjectives (是辣 should be 很辣, except in the case of it being not spicy, which is 不辣)


Maxos_parmensis

Can't use 是 for adjectives


Dr_Jerry

I think you're misunderstanding the use of 但是 here


CinnamonTe1

"印度菜不是辣" seems wrong with what we've learned so far. Either 是 should come before 不 or 是 should be removed.

I don't believe Maxos was referring to the second clause with 但是。


George792719

I wrote "is Indian food so spicy" because I thought the 'so' in the choice of words was there to be used to moderate the direct question. It seemed absurd to me to ask if Indian food was spicy given that Chinese people eat are known for using a lot of chili and chili sauces in their for, especially in the South and Sichuan.

Marked wrong though.


George792719

Sorry, last sentence should say: ...Chinese people eat are known for using a lot of chili and chili sauces in their food...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.