1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How are you, my little darli…

"How are you, my little darling?"

Translation:Comment vas-tu, mon petit chou ?

April 6, 2018

48 Comments


iseg

Should ça va not be an alternative way to ask how are you?


Adi615

It certainly is. I reported that this answer was not being accepted, and if it happens again you should report it as well.


DianaLim7

Still not accepted. I reported it too.


Rolf383322

Ça va is not accepted. VERY UNFAIR


UnaDonna213779

STILL not accepted, reported AGAIN


KehuiLi

my little cabbage lol. Do ppl actually use this?


n6zs

There is no end to the little terms of endearment used by the French. You could write a book about them.


gwyn0421

how the hell is your thing 2060?????


Kristine466318

This means 5.6 years of practice. Wow! Congratulations!


bonbayel

When I was a child, a gentle horse I would ride for riding lessons we called "Bumpity Shoe", but I learned later that it was really "Mon Petit Chou". Never forget that!


chrisbrown441096

@bonbayel That's lovely.


ThomasFran621601

Yes! Certainly in France and Belgium, I used to get called this by my Belgian mum.


msviolets1

Apparently it also is short for "Chou a la creme" or "cream puff".


Ehsan_Mehmed

Just like calling "honey" to someone in English


GAURAVPARIHAR

Well, honey is sweet, while I used to hate cabbage when I was little :-)


GraemeSarg

I have never understood how something as delicious as a cream-puff and something as revolting as cabbage could be represented by the same word!

And I have never been sure whether "my little cabbage" is an (extremely) common mistranslation or whether the endearment really is used in either sense of the word.

Any ideas on this, Sitesurf?


Pawel73418

In my country it could be offensive. We say "cabbage, empty head" ("kapusta, głowa pusta") ;)


Andrew110653

Why is comment tu vas not accepted ?


CSA_GW

I assume that the way of this talk is by an old woman to a young one. Am I correct?


LindaFowler0

Why not "tu vas"?


NicoMa5ter

comment allez-vous?


Washington874187

maybe using vous instead of tu is not appropriate when calling someone little darling


Elaine338883

Comment ça va instead of comment vas-tu was not accepted


Reinierpf

Why mon petit chou and not ma petite chérie


n6zs

"Ma petite chérie" is one of a number of accepted alternatives.


JanetBerry2

I remember learning le petit chou in high school French 50 odd years ago. Used it on my babies and grandbabies


Peter435682

"Comment ca va" not accepted. Any particular reason?


CardboardBird

"Chou" is "Cabbage" In english. No Brainers!


tachy90

i said 'mon petit cher' and it was marked as wrong, with the correct version given as 'mon petit cheri'. What is the difference between these two? 'Darling' and 'dear' seem to me to be synonyms.


yr741

It is an adjective. Cher means expensive or it could be used in a letter to be polite (Très cher XY). It means the person is "expensive" (important) to you


GraemeSarg

"Cher/chère" is also a noun, meaning dear/darling.

It should have been accepted, if the rest of the sentence was correct. It is accepted nowadays.


Valli603016

My little cabbage means darling???? This translation is awful


CherylFont1

Its an idiom- very commonly spoken to someone as a term of endearment. Here in Maine the french speaking franco-americans use it all the time. Parents use it to speak to their children, thier pets, etc. My husband uses "mon petit chou" to address me.


InvertedGo

Well, considering English uses "honey" and "sweetie" as terms of endearment, it doesn't seem that weird.

Also "chou" can be short for "chou à la crème" which means "cream puff".


chrisbrown441096

It is correct (and weird)


Rogancak

I remember someone from another country being insulted when I called them 'pet'


safi528430

I am confused about this sentence


ErnestGree4

This is my translation "comment ça va, mon petit cher". I don't see the issue here.


ARCANA-MVSA

Friendly reminder that downvoting a sentence discussion is not a good idea! When a sentence's tally sits at anywhere below zero, the sentence cannot be searched for any longer; and at -5, it vanishes from the Sentence tab in the forum. Together, this means that the people who need to find these sentences to fix them, answer questions, etc. cannot find them any longer (except through the course itself which is very time consuming!), and thus nothing can be resolved.

So please, don't downvote!

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Kristine466318

What language did you use for the last sentence, if you please?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.