"How are you, my little darling?"

Translation:Comment vas-tu, mon petit chou ?

April 6, 2018

20 Comments


iseg

Should ça va not be an alternative way to ask how are you?

April 6, 2018

Adi615

It certainly is. I reported that this answer was not being accepted, and if it happens again you should report it as well.

June 6, 2018

DianaLim7

Still not accepted. I reported it too.

September 2, 2018

Rolf383322

Ça va is not accepted. VERY UNFAIR

March 1, 2019

KehuiLi

my little cabbage lol. Do ppl actually use this?

June 14, 2018

ThomasFran621601

Yes! Certainly in France and Belgium, I used to get called this by my Belgian mum.

July 7, 2018

n6zs
Mod

There is no end to the little terms of endearment used by the French. You could write a book about them.

February 14, 2019

msviolets1

Apparently it also is short for "Chou a la creme" or "cream puff".

July 3, 2018

NicoMa5ter

comment allez-vous?

August 2, 2018

Washington874187

maybe using vous instead of tu is not appropriate when calling someone little darling

September 4, 2018

Justine14690

I said "comment sois-tu"b ut it marked it wrong..?

April 7, 2019

Andrew110653

Why is comment tu vas not accepted ?

April 21, 2019

tachy90

i said 'mon petit cher' and it was marked as wrong, with the correct version given as 'mon petit cheri'. What is the difference between these two? 'Darling' and 'dear' seem to me to be synonyms.

July 10, 2018

yr741

It is an adjective. Cher means expensive or it could be used in a letter to be polite (Très cher XY). It means the person is "expensive" (important) to you

December 11, 2018

Reinierpf

Why mon petit chou and not ma petite chérie

November 13, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Ma petite chérie" is one of a number of accepted alternatives.

February 14, 2019

CSA_GW

I assume that the way of this talk is by an old woman to a young one. Am I correct?

February 18, 2019

Valli603016

My little cabbage means darling???? This translation is awful

February 25, 2019

CherylFont1

Its an idiom- very commonly spoken to someone as a term of endearment. Here in Maine the french speaking franco-americans use it all the time. Parents use it to speak to their children, thier pets, etc. My husband uses "mon petit chou" to address me.

March 23, 2019

CathyDay1

comment allez-vous ma petit chou. I have been marked wrong is it because of my congugation ma petit chou..surely you can say comment allez vous ?

April 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.