"J'enlève mon chapeau."

Translation:I take off my hat.

April 6, 2018

13 Comments


sshopgood

I believe that "I raise my hat" should be accepted. If not, how would you say that?

April 6, 2018

relox84

J'enlève mon chapeau - I take off my hat

Je lève mon chapeau - I raise my hat

April 6, 2018

Super-Svensk

No, raise would not be a proper translation here. To say raise, you would say Je lève mon chapeau.

April 6, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Considering enlever means to cause to be lifted, literally, like to elevate, it actually means exactly to raise one's hat. Just that it also means to lift off. Which one does, with ones hat, when one raises it to salute someone (which I assumed was the meaning of the sentence, which I now see is only one possible interpretation).

Consider the other meanings of enlever, though, all of which basically involve lifting things! :o)

December 7, 2018

hcDavid

"I take off my cap" didnt work lol

October 25, 2018

DoubleLingot

J'enlève ma casquette.

February 25, 2019

JoSaunderson0

Also tipping one's hat - meaning giving respect

December 18, 2018

gabrikhoriati

In BR portuguese, to take your hat off to someone means you pay a lot of respect for this person and/or what he did. Is it the same case in french?

November 8, 2018

dadoumagnol

Oui ,en France les hommes se découvrent (enlèvent leur chapeau) par respect ou courtoisie .

November 9, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

c'est ça aussi en Angleterre

December 7, 2018

UtsavThapliyal

Why isn't cap correct for chapeau?

January 18, 2019

TheAlex67

casquette means cap.

February 8, 2019

TheAlex67

Why can it not be "I am taking off my hat". Also, how would someone say "I am taking of my hat"

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.