1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'enlève mon chapeau."

"J'enlève mon chapeau."

Translation:I take off my hat.

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


sshopgood

I believe that "I raise my hat" should be accepted. If not, how would you say that?


relox84

J'enlève mon chapeau - I take off my hat

Je lève mon chapeau - I raise my hat


Super-Svensk

No, raise would not be a proper translation here. To say raise, you would say Je lève mon chapeau.


The_Laniakean

Why can it not be "I am taking off my hat". Also, how would someone say "I am taking of my hat"


Fred735950

"I lift my hat up" was not accepted. I guess that would be more like "lève"

Still. The hat is lying on a chair. I take it off/from the chair. Je le lève de la chaise. ????


sshopgood

Too quick off the mark, perhaps "je leve mon chapeau" avec accent.


hcDavid

"I take off my cap" didnt work lol


doublelingot

J'enlève ma casquette.


gabrikhoriati

In BR portuguese, to take your hat off to someone means you pay a lot of respect for this person and/or what he did. Is it the same case in french?


dadoumagnol

Oui ,en France les hommes se découvrent (enlèvent leur chapeau) par respect ou courtoisie .


Will-J-Crawford

c'est ça aussi en Angleterre


JoSaunderson0

Also tipping one's hat - meaning giving respect


UtsavThapliyal

Why isn't cap correct for chapeau?


The_Laniakean

casquette means cap.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.