"C'est la couleur rouge."

Translation:That is the color red.

April 6, 2018

17 Comments


JackieYoung1

This sounds odd to me. Wouldn't we just say, "That is red"?

April 14, 2018

SoloEzinwo

Really confusing. Why can't it be .... It's a red colour?

April 30, 2018

rosy690840

It is red

October 8, 2018

FaridRezaei

As most comments are implying, duo had used wrong translation!

July 6, 2018

DerekHarper

I think most commenters seem to think Duo is being unnecessarily restrictive here.

September 25, 2018

GraemeJeal

Google translates this simply as "it's red".

June 9, 2018

Cat359104

I was told grAy is in America while grEy is in England

July 27, 2018

Philip244849

Why not "It's red"

August 3, 2018

DraeWright

For USA, this should work... It is red colored.

August 28, 2018

BrianC512805

Not for me!

December 3, 2018

dacytron

The way he pronounces "rouge" on the slowed down track is a bit bizarre. It sounds completely different from the normal speed track. Like he adds an entire syllable, like a garbled "un" in there. ANyone else hear this?

September 5, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

in English , "that is red" = "that is the color red" since RED is RED so both should surely be marked as correct

September 16, 2018

DerekHarper

"That color is red" seems like it should be a perfectly acceptable translation. Why is it not?

September 25, 2018

Christina-10

He seems to add a sound between couleur + rouge

November 13, 2018

David_AAA

that is the colour red!! very strange English!

November 26, 2018

Dan796561

Is this an accurate way of saying this in French? As many have pointed out, it is a bit awkward translated back in English. I guess "C'est rouge" isn't really acceptable?

December 14, 2018

Rolf383322

The pronounciation of RED is totally garbled. To me it sounded like bruin

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.