1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est la couleur rouge."

"C'est la couleur rouge."

Translation:That is the color red.

April 6, 2018

17 Comments


JackieYoung1

This sounds odd to me. Wouldn't we just say, "That is red"?


SoloEzinwo

Really confusing. Why can't it be .... It's a red colour?


FaridRezaei

As most comments are implying, duo had used wrong translation!


DerekHarper

I think most commenters seem to think Duo is being unnecessarily restrictive here.


GraemeJeal

Google translates this simply as "it's red".


Cat359104

I was told grAy is in America while grEy is in England


Phil4BC

Why not "It's red"


SoyDrae

For USA, this should work... It is red colored.


dacytron

The way he pronounces "rouge" on the slowed down track is a bit bizarre. It sounds completely different from the normal speed track. Like he adds an entire syllable, like a garbled "un" in there. ANyone else hear this?


ADRIANKLOS2

in English , "that is red" = "that is the color red" since RED is RED so both should surely be marked as correct


DerekHarper

"That color is red" seems like it should be a perfectly acceptable translation. Why is it not?


Christina-10

He seems to add a sound between couleur + rouge


David_AAA

that is the colour red!! very strange English!


Dan796561

Is this an accurate way of saying this in French? As many have pointed out, it is a bit awkward translated back in English. I guess "C'est rouge" isn't really acceptable?


Rolf383322

The pronounciation of RED is totally garbled. To me it sounded like bruin

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.