"The child drinks milk."

Translation:Das Kind trinkt Milch.

March 22, 2013

28 Comments


Liesl30

There are no reasons to why or when the articles Der, die, and das are used. You must learn to memorize them, I suppose.

November 2, 2013

Hohenems

The reason is the grammatical gender of the noun they accompany.
Der = masculine, das = neuter, die = feminine.
So you have to memorize the gender of the nouns. Try not to learn the noun on its own, but with its article. Learn "das Kind" = "the child" as opposed to "Kind" = "child".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

November 2, 2013

Liesl30

Yes, that's what I meant to say, but your wording makes more sense :)

November 3, 2013

matt.rosal

I understand your explination, however it taught earlier that "Das Madchen" is a correct sentence, and if Das is neuter and Madchen is feminine, how does this make sense?

February 6, 2014

Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, just a learner, so feel free to research on your own.

A girl (Mädchen) has a feminine biological gender, but the grammatical gender is neuter. Any noun ending in "-chen" is a diminutive form (little blank), and automatically becomes a neuter noun (grammatically). In this case, "little maid". The version for boys would be Bübchen (little boy), but to my knowledge it really isn't used in daily life and der Junge (masculine grammatically) is the common word for boy. So little boys and little girls are still male and female, but grammatically they are neuter. Hope that helps a little and I didn't make it worse!

February 6, 2014

nth256

Could someone please explain "trinkt" vs "trinke"? Is it a gender thing?

March 22, 2013

Hohenems

It's a conjugation thing. In present tense, English only conjugates "to drink" two ways:

  • Drink (I, you, we, you (plural), they)
  • Drinks (he/she/it)

German, French, and I'm sure many, many, many more languages have multiple endings for verbs. In this case, "trinkt" is used in present tense for he/she/it, and you (plural) (er/sie/es, und ihr). "Trinke" is used in present tense for I (ich). So in this sentence, "das Kind" is an it (neuter) so the verb is written "trinkt". Here is the conjugation table for "trinken". I suggest you bookmark the website and use it often; not only for verbs, but it also helps with word forms (like when you start to wonder "Why is it Elefanten when it's obviously singular?"). When you do look up a word, click on "word forms". That's most likely what you're going to be using/looking for.

http://goo.gl/ufz9L

Hope that helps! If you have any further questions, the door to my office is always open. :)

March 22, 2013

nth256

Thank you! Excellent description, I think i understand it now. Much appreciated!

March 22, 2013

Traffpol

Very helpful

November 21, 2016

sarah802516

Yes

April 28, 2017

Nersisian1

Right

August 15, 2018

leila.hb

what if it's "that child drinks milk"?

December 23, 2013

GERMAN4487

Dass Kind trinkt Milch

February 19, 2014

as1020

Jenes Kind trinkt Milch.

August 25, 2018

chaitanyaxp

What is differnce between 1 trinke 2 trinkt 3 trinkts

June 14, 2015

StefanoV1

Ich trinke = I drink

Du trinkst = you (singular) drink

Er, sie, es trinkt = he, she, it drinks

trinkts doesn't exist.

June 15, 2015

KirstenThoring

I'm having a really hard time figuring out when tinkst, trinkt and trinke is used. Any tips?

August 26, 2015

KarimSammouri

They are illegular and have to be memorized: du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, ich trinke

May 26, 2016

megaface

Can any fluent German speakers tell me if there is anything wrong with the way "Kind" is pronounced in the audio on Duolingo? They actually make it sound closer to the English word "kind," or like the cussy "c" word. Danke!

January 24, 2017

Naman188608

I am confuse about where to use Die,Das and Der.

December 27, 2018

GermanNinja279

What is the difference between trinkt, trinken, trinkst, and trinke?

February 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.