1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child drinks milk."

"The child drinks milk."

Translation:Das Kind trinkt Milch.

March 22, 2013

39 Comments


nth256

Could someone please explain "trinkt" vs "trinke"? Is it a gender thing?


Hohenems

It's a conjugation thing. In present tense, English only conjugates "to drink" two ways:

  • Drink (I, you, we, you (plural), they)
  • Drinks (he/she/it)

German, French, and I'm sure many, many, many more languages have multiple endings for verbs. In this case, "trinkt" is used in present tense for he/she/it, and you (plural) (er/sie/es, und ihr). "Trinke" is used in present tense for I (ich). So in this sentence, "das Kind" is an it (neuter) so the verb is written "trinkt". Here is the conjugation table for "trinken". I suggest you bookmark the website and use it often; not only for verbs, but it also helps with word forms (like when you start to wonder "Why is it Elefanten when it's obviously singular?"). When you do look up a word, click on "word forms". That's most likely what you're going to be using/looking for.

http://goo.gl/ufz9L

Hope that helps! If you have any further questions, the door to my office is always open. :)


nth256

Thank you! Excellent description, I think i understand it now. Much appreciated!


moda236414

excellent explaination , thank you


Liesl30

There are no reasons to why or when the articles Der, die, and das are used. You must learn to memorize them, I suppose.


Hohenems

The reason is the grammatical gender of the noun they accompany.
Der = masculine, das = neuter, die = feminine.
So you have to memorize the gender of the nouns. Try not to learn the noun on its own, but with its article. Learn "das Kind" = "the child" as opposed to "Kind" = "child".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


Liesl30

Yes, that's what I meant to say, but your wording makes more sense :)


matt.rosal

I understand your explination, however it taught earlier that "Das Madchen" is a correct sentence, and if Das is neuter and Madchen is feminine, how does this make sense?


Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, just a learner, so feel free to research on your own.

A girl (Mädchen) has a feminine biological gender, but the grammatical gender is neuter. Any noun ending in "-chen" is a diminutive form (little blank), and automatically becomes a neuter noun (grammatically). In this case, "little maid". The version for boys would be Bübchen (little boy), but to my knowledge it really isn't used in daily life and der Junge (masculine grammatically) is the common word for boy. So little boys and little girls are still male and female, but grammatically they are neuter. Hope that helps a little and I didn't make it worse!


megaface

Can any fluent German speakers tell me if there is anything wrong with the way "Kind" is pronounced in the audio on Duolingo? They actually make it sound closer to the English word "kind," or like the cussy "c" word. Danke!


YuMin1604

Duo's pronunciation here simply is wrong. No ifs, no buts. Sound of the "I" in "Kind" is exactly the same as in the German "trinkt" ( or german "Wind" or engl. "wind" ) with which it should perfectly rhyme ;-)


NilsArneA

If the plural of Kind is Kinder that makes Kind masculine, but The Kid is Das Kind and Das is used in neuter nouns. Please tell me where i'm wrong.


as1020

You are wrong assuming that "Kind" is masculine. It's neuter - das Kind. There is no rule saying that only masculine nouns have plural form with -er.


leila.hb

what if it's "that child drinks milk"?


GERMAN4487

Dass Kind trinkt Milch


as1020

Jenes Kind trinkt Milch.


chaitanyaxp

What is differnce between 1 trinke 2 trinkt 3 trinkts


StefanoV1

Ich trinke = I drink

Du trinkst = you (singular) drink

Er, sie, es trinkt = he, she, it drinks

trinkts doesn't exist.


KirstenThoring

I'm having a really hard time figuring out when tinkst, trinkt and trinke is used. Any tips?


KarimSammouri

They are illegular and have to be memorized: du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, ich trinke


Naman188608

I am confuse about where to use Die,Das and Der.


EricaSigfu

Well I'm still lesrning but ik that for the woman it's 'die frau' for the man it's 'der mann' and for the child it's 'das kind', ik that for sure, the other ones I kinda forgot


Ron.U.Swanson

What is the difference between trinkt, trinken, trinkst, and trinke?


yumna827374

My audio missinggggg,and i hate that,please fix it immediately


AbhiramD9

Can't answer be 'Das Kind trinkst Milch


as1020

No. "Trinkst" is the conjugation for "du" (singular you).


AbhiramD9

thanks for the help

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.