1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Watoto hawafiki?"

"Watoto hawafiki?"

Translation:Are the children not arriving?

April 6, 2018

10 Comments


Babu-G

The children do not arrive?


NotaFakena1

Why does -fiki means think sometimes and sometimes mean arrive?


TumainiTiger

-fikiri, e.g. Ninafikiri means think. -fika means arrive, though when speaking in a negative (is/are not arriving) the last letter is changed to i.


s0Bmzrar

this man's harsh voice really puts me off


slevydc

"Have the children arrived?" was marked incorrect, I suppose because I did not use a negative suck as "not"?


KathyKerns

My answer of "Are children arriving?" was wrong.


machieng

It is wrong. The 'not' is missing. Your sentence translates to 'Watoto wanafika?'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.