"这个意外是在什么时候发生的?"

Translation:When did this accident happen?

April 6, 2018

9 Comments


Patrick_Dark

It appears that this is a "是……的" sentence, but it's not clear to me why "在“ is being used in conjunction with "什麽時候".

April 6, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Pleco says 在 can be used for "at, in, or on (a place or time)"

May 9, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

So effectively "at what time did this happen"

May 9, 2018

ZelieZazou

I don't think so. 什么时候 already means "at what time" by itself, so no need to add 在 before.

I am not sure why 在 is there, but i assume it is used here to show that the action was in progress (same meaning as 正在). So a more literal translation of this sentence would be: "At what time was this accident happening?". But again, this is just a hypothesis. I hope someone will give us the answer.

June 25, 2018

tgaertig

Just asked a Chinese friend, she said with or without 在 the meaning and connotation is exactly the same. So I guess it's just optional

July 5, 2018

AndrewHuan

What time did this accident happen should be allowed

May 23, 2018

Imnuts7

I think 'occur' is better.

August 18, 2018

N.Mai

Would it still be correct to say "这个意外在什么时候发生"?

December 11, 2018

Elijah.Fung

When happened this accident. 不行吗,为啥呢?

July 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.