1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These intelligent remarks de…

"These intelligent remarks deserve to be considered."

Translation:Ces remarques intelligentes méritent d'être considérées.

April 6, 2018

6 Comments


PeterWhite3

Why '... méritent d'être ..' and not '.. méritent être ..'?


Peter435682

When used in compound tenses, some verbs use DE before the infinitive. J'essaie de faire quelque chose, tu finis de manger, il decide d'aller


SheenaBastet

Mériter + something

Mériter de + verb


JorgeTodes

The hint is "remarques" yet the correct answer is "commentaires". Come on, Duo!


Linda4406

"Remarques" was accepted for me, so maybe the mistake is somewhere else in the sentence. The "bot" correction is terrible at identifying the actual mistake in your sentence.


Carmen176666

Aha, now I see... there were two word choices that are blocked by a box, I can only see them if I hover the cursor over the extremely thin top edge.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.