1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You do not speak English."

"You do not speak English."

Translation:DIvI' Hol Dajatlhbe'.

April 6, 2018

16 Comments


squell

When translating this sentence from English to Klingon, I typed "DIvI' Hol bIjatlhbe'". This was accepted with "you have a typo in your answer". But shouldn't my answer have been rejected outright? The "typo" was pointed out as "DIvI' Hol bojatlhbe'". Is this a valid alternative to using "Da-" here or is there something wrong? If so, what does the "bo-" prefix mean?

Screenshot: https://imgur.com/a/UC4o0


mizinamo

The prefix Da- indicates a second person singular subject ("you", one person) and a third person object ("him, her, it, them").

The prefix bo- indicates a second person plural subject ("you", multiple people; aka "y'all, yinz, you guys, ....") and a third person object ("him, her, it, them").

So DIvI' Hol bojatlhbe'. is also a valid translation for "You do not speak English", if you're talking to multiple people -- "you" in English is ambiguous between SoH (you, singular) and tlhIH (you, plural).


squell

aaah ok, nevermind then ;)

It's just a bit confusing because the bo- prefix hasn't come up for me yet. Thanks for the explanation and swift reply!


AaronHidalgo

Are listening and speaking exercises going to be available soon?


Qov-jIH-je

We're adding audio now! Still lots of bugs, but better than a poke in the qIvon with a naQ jej.


mizinamo

Speaking exercises, probably never -- I don't think that speech recognition is available for any of the new user-contributed courses, but only for the ones that started out as in-house courses (the "big" European languages).

Listening -- maybe audio for the sentences will be added at some point, and I think listening exercises come automatically with that. But we have no timeline for audio being added.

I believe that Duolingo looks for the course to have a certain popularity before they put in the work to integrate audio -- and I realise that it's a bit of a chicken-and-egg problem (the course would be more popular if it already had audio).

So I wouldn't hold my breath for listening exercises -- this is what we have to work with right now, and if audio gets added eventually, then we can be happy then :) But we can't wait for a specific time when that might be.


GorkSkoal

? is it a bug that two classes have the same sentences? lol I'd hope it is or is it just to refresh what you just did?


mizinamo

Duolingo sometimes puts one or two sentences from other units into the one you are practising now, probably for the reason you gave -- to refresh what you had done before or to mix things up a bit.


Plixxit

I know this is a bit off subject, and I know the devs are working hard, but the main reason I signed up for Klingon was for the flirting thing, so I would love it if that was finished soon.


jdmcowan

Duolingo is discontinuing the bonus skills and there is no way for us to add a "flirting" bonus skill to this course. It is possible that we could add a regular skill that focuses on flirting, but there are currently no plans to do so and if we did, we'd probably be looking at more than a year (possible a few) before it could be released. However, if you look for a forum thread asking for sentences we could add to the course, you could suggest flirts and pickup lines that we could consider adding to existing skills.


mizinamo

Which "the flirting thing"?

Currently the course is locked and no new words or grammar or skills can be added.

At some point, we will be able to start work on a new tree which can contain new skills and/or teach the same content in a different way, but we have no date for that.


HazelSeren

The audio does not work for klingon


jdmcowan

Not every sentence has been recorded yet. Some of the courses use a computer reader and so every sentence has audio from day one. We are having to record all the sentences one by one, so only a small portion have audio right now and it will take a while to record them all. We have been focusing more on the early units so beginners will get a chance to hear a bit more in the lessons.


HALOMaster18

It asks me to type Dlvl' but when i do it says im wrong and says the right answer is what I put


jdmcowan

One of the frustrations of the Klingon language is that it only uses capital i and never lower case i, but then also uses lower case L. In some fonts it is near impossible to tell the difference between I and l. Fortunately, the font used by Duolingo does have a small difference, but you'll have to look carefully to see the diffference (and you'll have to be on the Duolingo website - you may or may not be able to see the difference if you're reading this in an email). There is a small curl at the bottom of the l (lower case L) that is absent from the I (upper case i). You have typed lower case Ls in your post, but that would mean there are no vowels in the word. Those letters should, in fact, be upper case i instead. If you look carefully, you can see the difference between DIvI' and Dlvl'. The first is a Klingon word, the second is not and will be marked wrong.

Klingon has a very consistent pattern of consonants and vowels and as you get used to the language, you will learn to naturally detect which is the correct letter in each position. Experienced readers of Klingon can easily read words with both letters in them because of this consitency. For now, you will have to look carefully at the spelling to make sure you know which letter is being used. When the audio is given, you should also be able to tell in audio if you are hearing an i sound or an L sound.

An note about this letter confusion is given in the Tips & Notes, but since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

The tips and notes for this unit are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.