1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A new love is like a new lif…

"A new love is like a new life."

Translation:Eine neue Liebe ist wie ein neues Leben.

April 6, 2018

9 Comments


isa378223

I am a native speaker and I think this sentence is from a German song.


MonsieurRousseau

Ist das ein gutes Lied? was ist der Name? :)


jake_blount

It's not! Even if you're near-overdosing on Jägermeister it's hardly tolerable. Enjoy ;) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rx22fGJ4PjI


MonsieurRousseau

Haha yeah could have been better :D


Gatta662986

Na na nana na NAAAA :)


Dennis766722

"Gleich" , or "als" instead of "wie"?


quis_lib_duo

Only wie works here.


paddyplunk

I wrote exactly what the translation is.

It gave me the message: 'You used the plural "LEBEN" here, instead of the singular "Leben".'

I wrote Leben in capitals because I've been writing everything in capitals.

I feel like this is a bug. Unless there are some German words that are suddenly plurals when capitalised.


ArchitT1

Can we use 'als' instead of wie

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.