"A new love is like a new life."

Translation:Eine neue Liebe ist wie ein neues Leben.

April 6, 2018

6 Comments


paddyplunk

I wrote exactly what the translation is.

It gave me the message: 'You used the plural "LEBEN" here, instead of the singular "Leben".'

I wrote Leben in capitals because I've been writing everything in capitals.

I feel like this is a bug. Unless there are some German words that are suddenly plurals when capitalised.

May 12, 2018

isa378223

I am a native speaker and I think this sentence is from a German song.

July 30, 2018

MonsieurRousseau

Ist das ein gutes Lied? was ist der Name? :)

December 1, 2018

Gatta662986

Na na nana na NAAAA :)

March 19, 2019

Dennis766722

"Gleich" , or "als" instead of "wie"?

April 6, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Only wie works here.

April 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.