1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The fly is small."

"The fly is small."

Translation:Die Fliege ist klein.

April 6, 2018

16 Comments


GreyMithrandir

Shouldn't it be kleine? Since "die Fliege" is femenine?


fehrerdef
Mod

adjectives only change their form, when they are used as attributes (usually in front of nouns). If they are part of the predicate like here (connected to a form of "sein" ("to be") or similar verbs, they always remain in their basic form.

So it is "die kleine Fliege ...", but "Die Fliege ist klein".


Troublesum1

Learn something new every day. Thanks! :-)


Troublesum1

That's what I thought too... Apparently it's not the case.


Allison286090

why klein was used instead of kurz?


SUHANA281553

Yes i agree with you


James587630

Why Hosenschlitz instead of Fliege


fehrerdef
Mod

the animal "the fly" is "die Fliege" in German. The slit in the trousers (in English "the fly" as well") is called "der Hosenschlitz".
Maybe you used the article "der" and therefore were corrected to "Hosenschlitz"?


Craig598356

Why is Fliege wrong all of a sudden?


OldMate2

It might depend on what article you used. Not sure what you wrote to be able to give you a better answer.


Matyas263109

When do you use kleine?


-ChGo-

You use 'Kleine' when the adjective is in front of a noun (attributes it). However, when an adjective is a predicate (adjectives that don't precede a noun), it does not change to fit the gender. So, 'Kleine' would be used in the statement, 'Die kleine Fliege'.


JorgenWesth1

Dont use new words with double meaning ina testout fly-fliege-hosenschlits


EliaYen

Why can't it be Die Fliege ist unbedeutend


fehrerdef
Mod

Because "small" doesn't usually mean "unbedeutend", but "klein". "unbedeutend" is "insignificant".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.