"The fly is small."

Translation:Die Fliege ist klein.

April 6, 2018

12 Comments


GreyMithrandir

Shouldn't it be kleine? Since "die Fliege" is femenine?

June 10, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

adjectives only change their form, when they are used as attributes (usually in front of nouns). If they are part of the predicate like here (connected to a form of "sein" ("to be") or similar verbs, they always remain in their basic form.

So it is "die kleine Fliege ...", but "Die Fliege ist klein".

August 14, 2018

Troublesum1

Learn something new every day. Thanks! :-)

August 14, 2018

Troublesum1

That's what I thought too... Apparently it's not the case.

August 14, 2018

Allison286090

why klein was used instead of kurz?

April 6, 2018

quis_lib_duo

kurz = short

April 6, 2018

James587630

Why Hosenschlitz instead of Fliege

April 13, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

the animal "the fly" is "die Fliege" in German. The slit in the trousers (in English "the fly" as well") is called "der Hosenschlitz".
Maybe you used the article "der" and therefore were corrected to "Hosenschlitz"?

August 14, 2018

Craig598356

Why is Fliege wrong all of a sudden?

May 1, 2018

OldMate2

It might depend on what article you used. Not sure what you wrote to be able to give you a better answer.

December 5, 2018

Matyas263109

When do you use kleine?

August 3, 2018

achipa19

Yeah, the flies are usually small Duolingo. Unless you had been programming this app in the prehistoric times. Well, then, you wouldn't be able to guess their current size, I see. WHAT THE HECK DUOLINGO

January 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.