"Il y a des fraises. En veux-tu quelques-unes ?"

Translation:There are strawberries. Do you want some?

April 6, 2018

14 Comments


Francisco186443

What's the function of "quelques-unes" here? I think "En veux-tu?" would be enough.

April 6, 2018

ElsieJune

I wrote 'some of them' I do no think it is good English without 'of them'

April 22, 2018

n6zs

The "en" is needed in French to be grammatically correct. In English, one may say either "some" or "some of them". Both are equally correct and natural.

January 11, 2019

gallimaufrey

surely 'there are some strawberries' is possible?

June 22, 2018

n6zs

You can say that but it is superfluous. The "des" is simply the plural of "une". Most of the time, this "some" is omitted in English but the translation is also accepted with it.

January 11, 2019

b.eazy

there are strawberries. do you want a few?

pourquoi pas?

September 29, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

b.eazy I just got this question again.This time I put "Do you want a few of them" and it was accepted.It would appear that of them is important

November 7, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Yes, “en” means “of them.”

November 7, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

I get that en means of them but why isn't it necessary to add 'of them' when using 'some' in the translation?

November 8, 2018

MaryAnne993219

I don't know. I think "of them" is important in this sentence. Good luck!

November 8, 2018

n6zs

You may add "of them" but it is not absolutely required. In English, it is understood that "some" means "some of them" (whatever you are talking about). In French, however, "en" is required to convey this information.

January 11, 2019

Eclectic1234

Why is "Do you want any" wrong?

June 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.