"Il y a des fraises. En veux-tu quelques-unes ?"

Translation:There are strawberries. Do you want some?

April 6, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Francisco186443

What's the function of "quelques-unes" here? I think "En veux-tu?" would be enough.


ElsieJune

I wrote 'some of them' I do no think it is good English without 'of them'


n6zs

The "en" is needed in French to be grammatically correct. In English, one may say either "some" or "some of them". Both are equally correct and natural.


gallimaufrey

surely 'there are some strawberries' is possible?


n6zs

You can say that but it is superfluous. The "des" is simply the plural of "une". Most of the time, this "some" is omitted in English but the translation is also accepted with it.


b.eazy

there are strawberries. do you want a few?

pourquoi pas?


Alice54_Maree3.

b.eazy I just got this question again.This time I put "Do you want a few of them" and it was accepted.It would appear that of them is important


MaryAnne993219

Yes, “en” means “of them.”


Alice54_Maree3.

I get that en means of them but why isn't it necessary to add 'of them' when using 'some' in the translation?


MaryAnne993219

I don't know. I think "of them" is important in this sentence. Good luck!


n6zs

You may add "of them" but it is not absolutely required. In English, it is understood that "some" means "some of them" (whatever you are talking about). In French, however, "en" is required to convey this information.


Eclectic1234

Why is "Do you want any" wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.