"Nigdy nie chodziłam do kościoła."

Translation:I never used to go to church.

April 6, 2018

5 Comments


Stewart156051

My attempt was "I have never been to church" is this wrong? to me it sounds more fluent English than the given correct answer.

April 6, 2018

Jellei

Firstly, the English sentence is truly strange indeed. We will change it to "I never used to go to church".

Secondly, your interpretation seems a bit too much. The Polish sentence means that "I have never been a church-goer", but that doesn't meant that I have literally never been inside a church and unless I'm wrong, that's what your sentence would mean.

May 17, 2018

AlisonSinc

So, for what it's worth, my translation was 'I have never been to church'. I think that 'I never used to go to church' might imply a different state (such as 'but now I do go to church').

January 24, 2019

Jellei

I think it's a possible interpretation in Polish, adding the part "ale teraz zaczęłam" (but now I started) is an option. Meanwhile, "I have never been to church" really is too much, it's actually pretty unlikely - even if you're a non-believer, didn't you ever attend anyone's wedding or funeral?

January 25, 2019

Stewart156051

OK, I'd be very happy with the direct translation from Polish which you offer..."I have never been a church-goer" sounds pretty good spoken English to me

May 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.