"Puis-je vous serrer dans mes bras ?"

Translation:May I hug you?

April 6, 2018

9 Comments


toxanix

serrer dans les bras = hug

April 6, 2018

XMead

This provoked a thought: Em•bras•ser = to embrace Em -> in (corruption of 'en'?) bras -> arm ser -> (a standard verb ending or an abbreviation of serrer, maybe?) Literal? -> in-arms(-tighten)

Just a thought. Etymology is fun.

May 20, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"em" is not a corruption of "en". "enb" is a difficult combination to say, so it naturally and predicably changes to "emb" since both /m/ and /b/ (and /p/) are labial sounds (use the lips), and /n/ isn't, being a nasal sound. This regular sound change happens for other vowels too that would otherwise be followed by "n":

  • ambush
  • embarrass
  • imbalance
  • ampersand
  • empathy
  • impolite

See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/em-

May 24, 2018

catoninetails

I thought it was calîn

April 9, 2018

RuthZ1..

A calîn is a bit more affectionate.

April 20, 2018

Will698267

Seeing coddled together structures like this for the French trying to say "hug" makes this sound like the language of robots, not romance. But I'm sure they see an equivalent amount of silliness for us of course

November 14, 2018

Will698267

*cobbled

November 14, 2018

SuperDescartes

Apparently the French don't like to hug! At least not beyond close lovers, so this phrase kind of really makes sense when you have that in mind

February 20, 2019

ArpsTnd

"serrer dans les bras" for "to hug" is a bit long for me, and, sorry, I don' t want to use it in real life. Is there any shorter alternative?

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.