1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am interested in the anima…

"I am interested in the animals."

Translation:Je m'intéresse aux animaux.

April 6, 2018

7 Comments


MaryAnne993219

I put "Les animaux m'intéressent." and it was accepted.


Morayson

Would "Je suis intéressé aux animaux" be correct?


LorenD.

It's understandable, but the verb is actually: s'intéresser so that's why it's written as "je m'interesse"


Hokrollo

So why is "s'interesse" wrong? I figured the suis part too but "m'interesse" just seems wrong after 'je'


MayraOrdon2

Because the subject is "je", thus the verb has to match, and changes to "m'interesse".

Think of "I am myself interested in X". If it was left in the infinitive form "je s'interesse" it would be "I am oneself interested in X". Makes no grammatical sense, it's wrong.


EveOlson

What does aux mean in this sentence?


Trevic

It is the contraction of à (in) and les (the). À followed by le becomes au and à+les becomes aux. Meaning

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.