"I am interested in the animals."

Translation:Je m'intéresse aux animaux.

April 6, 2018

7 Comments


MaryAnne993219

I put "Les animaux m'intéressent." and it was accepted.

August 12, 2018

Morayson

Would "Je suis intéressé aux animaux" be correct?

April 6, 2018

LorenD.

It's understandable, but the verb is actually: s'intéresser so that's why it's written as "je m'interesse"

April 6, 2018

Hokrollo

So why is "s'interesse" wrong? I figured the suis part too but "m'interesse" just seems wrong after 'je'

August 12, 2018

MayraOrdon2

Because the subject is "je", thus the verb has to match, and changes to "m'interesse".

Think of "I am myself interested in X". If it was left in the infinitive form "je s'interesse" it would be "I am oneself interested in X". Makes no grammatical sense, it's wrong.

August 19, 2018

EveOlson

What does aux mean in this sentence?

May 22, 2018

Trevic

It is the contraction of à (in) and les (the). À followed by le becomes au and à+les becomes aux. Meaning

June 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.