"Nous allons et venons dans les rues."

Translation:We come and go on the streets.

April 6, 2018

35 Comments


DavidHerns

Shouldn't "we go and come on the streets" also be accepted? I get that they're probably going for the idiom "come and go", but that's not at all clear out of context, translating from the French. Is "allons et venons" à similar idiom in French, where the words are usually used in that order?

April 6, 2018

n6zs

It's not a big deal but where English says "come and go", French says "aller et venir". Note that this carries the sense of "going back and forth".

December 23, 2018

David505111

I guess it sounds more natural.

April 9, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Sometimes the require us to follow their word order and sometimes they forbid it. This is the latter. Is it wrong to say "go and come" in English? It certainly isn't usual.

June 5, 2018

Rafay_au

I don't know if it's wrong to say "go and come" but I've never heard anyone say that in English. The expression "come and go" is what you would hear and from DL's expression here I am assuming that "allons et venons" is the equivalent French idiom.

November 15, 2018

Steffi553747

To be honest, Many translations from French to English sound not in a correct English. Many times sentences are marked correct in English, but no one would use that expression in English. Sometimes things are marked wrong, others are accepted. It is all very confusing

December 7, 2018

n6zs

It is not wrong--just more literal. In English, we generally do not say "go and come", but rather "come and go". That's all. You are not forbidden to use the literal translation.

December 23, 2018

CoryBarnes3

Sometimes they want literal translations and sometimes we are just expected to guess they mean some English idiom. I had it right. I checked with other translators. I'm now on the verge of quitting using this.

October 25, 2018

n6zs

The effort to translate correct and natural French to correct and natural English is not without its issues. That includes when those doing the translating insist on literal translations or complain when a more natural English expression is used.

December 23, 2018

JesuisVegan123

Why not "in the streets "

November 12, 2018

DoubleLingot

in or on the streets, both are fine

March 6, 2019

CWFrancais

Is this idiomatic? Come and go 'in' or 'from' the streets sounds right in my native English, but 'on'?

April 8, 2018

roman2095

I think either "in" or "on" would be correct and which one is more used would probably be a regional difference. Personally I prefer "in", but "from" doesn't seem to work at all to me unless you are talking about people getting off the streets, which isn't really the meaning of this idiomatic expression.

May 4, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

While I know that " to come and go" is an English idiom....

Is the lesson here that there is a similar French idiom, where the verb order is reversed? Or is the word order switched for lyrical reasons? (To my ear, "allons et venons" sounds better than "venons et allons".

Thoughts? Merci!

Edit: And any ideas why "We come and go in the streets" is not allowed? Seems valid to me.

April 19, 2018

BobBrown628102

In English "on the streets" is never used. Always "in the street".

September 23, 2018

Libertydoc

Yes, usually. Except the word on the street is that there are other folks who might think differently.

September 23, 2018

AdamAP

"in the streets" should be allowable

May 26, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Yes, we could be walking where the cars drive. Reported 4 June 2018.

June 5, 2018

n6zs

The expression does not mean in the middle of the street. It is just the French way, e.g., il marche dans la rue = he is walking down the street.

December 23, 2018

marc622892

Why not "We are coming and going in the streets". ("On" is accepted instead of "in")

June 6, 2018

VladPatrys

What does it mean?

July 6, 2018

CinnamonTe1

As a native english speaker, I've never heard anyone say: We come and go in the streets. It just doesn't make any sense.

We come and go all day long, makes sense. We come and go as we please, also makes sense.

I wonder if this is an actual French phrase and the problem is the English translation is really poor.

December 2, 2018

n6zs

The expression "aller et venir" refers to the action of "going back and forth".

December 23, 2018

AngelGee4

I can only assume they don't have walkways, and they have to walk in the street.

July 19, 2018

n6zs

Of course, it does not literally mean in the middle of the street any more than "down the street" means that you are going to a lower elevation.

December 23, 2018

LesterOlso

Dans is in, while sur is on. So why is it not acceptable to say "we come and go in the streets"

August 12, 2018

n6zs

There is nothing wrong with it. It is accepted.

December 23, 2018

grooveyfrench

I was marked wrong for using rue instead of rues but how are you supposed to know from the listening exercise unless you are familiar with this saying?

September 18, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

The use of "les" implies that the noun is plural, i.e., «rues».

Singular use would be «la rue».

If you are a native English speaker, it takes a little bit of time/practice to pickup on the gender and quantity cues (le/la/les, how adjectives sound/are written, etc). You'll get there!

September 18, 2018

JorjiaTrav

it translates to 'we go and come in the streets' so why can't that be accepted???

October 20, 2018

Weylin366674

In English we always use the order "come and go".

October 20, 2018

mB8Gwmdh

I put "through the streets" rather than in or on. In idiomatic English it is perfectly correct but it was marked wrong.

January 5, 2019

LindaMundy1

If going and coming is the French way, then we should be able to use it too.

February 15, 2019

Chris49077

The translators at DL need to decide (and tell us) whether they want translation or interpretation and they also need to get themselves some native English speakers to check the translations (or interpretations). If DL wants to stay useful and not run itself out of popular use in the more advanced sessions these details must be addressed. Ive used DL for quite a long time now but I'm getting more and more frustrated with their lack of detailed accuracy and lack of consistent approach and seriously thinking of finding a better on-line learing tool. DL are you listening?

March 3, 2019

amylcool

Why not on the roads?

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.