"The mirror has a large frame."

Translation:Le miroir a un large cadre.

April 6, 2018

14 Comments


betsys2003

What? Why is grand not acceptable here?

July 1, 2018

MichaelDu6

I wrote "grande" too

November 30, 2018

J.Jennings9

Excellent question.

August 18, 2018

qu0thraven

I would also like to know why 'grand' is not acceptable in this case. I have read all the comments and have clicked the links and I still do not know.

May 11, 2019

Sitesurf

"Le miroir a un grand cadre" is an accepted translation.

May 12, 2019

lolivarie

why is "gros" instead of "large" incorrect?

September 8, 2018

Sitesurf

"Gros" is a matter of volume, whereas the French "large" means wide or broad.

September 8, 2018

lolivarie

Thanks sitesurf that makes sense

September 8, 2018

RuthZ1..

I hope that everyone will upvote this question because Sitesurf's explanation is an important part of French logic that everyone needs to know.

October 8, 2018

samleung

What?! Un large cadre?

April 6, 2018

Super-Svensk

If I'm interpreting your question right (about why the adjective goes before the noun here), it's because adjectives describing an object's size go before the noun. It's an exception to the general rule, along with several other categories (beauty, age, goodness, number, size).

April 6, 2018

InvertedGo

I put "Le miroir a un cadre large" and was marked correct. Not really sure why. Why didn't I get dinged for having the adjective in the wrong place?

February 20, 2019

Sitesurf

The French "large" means "wide" or "broad".

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.