1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The mirror has a large frameā€¦

"The mirror has a large frame."

Translation:Le miroir a un large cadre.

April 6, 2018

19 Comments


betsys2003

What? Why is grand not acceptable here?


qu0thraven

I would also like to know why 'grand' is not acceptable in this case. I have read all the comments and have clicked the links and I still do not know.


Sitesurf

"Le miroir a un grand cadre" is an accepted translation.


mcfcspanish

In France large is most commonly used for wide and not large in the English sense


lolivarie

why is "gros" instead of "large" incorrect?


Sitesurf

"Gros" is a matter of volume, whereas the French "large" means wide or broad.


RuthZ1..

I hope that everyone will upvote this question because Sitesurf's explanation is an important part of French logic that everyone needs to know.


lolivarie

Thanks sitesurf that makes sense


InvertedGo

I put "Le miroir a un cadre large" and was marked correct. Not really sure why. Why didn't I get dinged for having the adjective in the wrong place?


Sitesurf

The French "large" means "wide" or "broad".


JoY0On

Doesn't "large" mean wide?


samleung

What?! Un large cadre?


Super-Svensk

If I'm interpreting your question right (about why the adjective goes before the noun here), it's because adjectives describing an object's size go before the noun. It's an exception to the general rule, along with several other categories (beauty, age, goodness, number, size).


louisemathias0

Earlier, we were asked to translate: "le miroir a un grand taille". It translates as "the mirror has a large frame" Why is it not accptable here? I have reported.


Sitesurf

"Un grand taille" is wrong twice: "taille" is feminine, so it should be "une grande taille"; and "taille" means "size", not "frame".


Q9XKoI2B

LARGE in French usually means "wide." The mirror has a wide frame as opposed to a narrow frame.


Geoffrey878583

Just to try a different way of saying it, I put "Le miroir a un cadre de grande taille." Marked wrong. Why?


Sitesurf

Too far from the original, I guess.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.