"What surprising news!"

Translation:Quelles surprenantes nouvelles !

April 6, 2018

17 Comments


Manuccho

I'm a french native speaker and the sentence " quelles nouvelles surprenantes !" is far more colloquial than "quelles surprenantes nouvelles !" which is more possibly found in books...

August 25, 2018

Ilkeston

Thank you so much.

November 8, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Why is the adjective in the front? I always think of the bangs, and did not think surprising fit into those categories, so what is the reason? I am starting to realize that BANGS is not really the only exception, is it?

April 6, 2018

fsufezzik

I have the same question.

April 17, 2018

KittyCorky

Me too. I don't see why "nouvelles surprenantes" should not be acceptable.

April 19, 2018

petemehegan

No reason. A degree of "surprising..."

May 9, 2019

RuthZ1..

You are right...BANGS is good for knowing which adjectives always come before the noun; there are quite a few others that have a distinct figurative meaning as well as their regular meaning where the regular meaning comes after the noun but the figurative meaning comes before the noun. For example un pauvre homme (means you feel sorry for him)/un homme pauvre (means not rich). But something different is happening in this case. If you just said ce sont des nouvelles surprenantes, the word order would be normal. The emphasis is much stronger in an explanation, so the eord order reflects this.

April 25, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Hi Ruth, did you mean exclamation?

April 25, 2018

RossBenov

"Quelles nouvelles surprenantes" is definitely the better version. Also it doesn't need to be in plural. With all due respect to Duolingo the French class is the worst I've taken so far.

February 26, 2019

Orionavander

Why is 'étonnantes' not accepted in place of surprenantes?

May 10, 2019

RuthZ1..

Sorry, word order.

April 25, 2018

Robin944909

As in my previous comment, here the adjective is BEFORE the noun whereas in other constructions it comes after. What is the rule?

August 8, 2018

JoaoJosede1

Deepl translator does not offer this word order. Can a native french speaker confirm that above is indeed correct?

August 19, 2018

Ilkeston

Did you read manuccho above.

November 4, 2018

JoshuaSeba13

this game is dodo

February 5, 2019

Vinny186738

Nouvelle (singular) should be accepted. It is definitely okay to speak about nouvelle for a single event that has occurred.

March 28, 2019

petemehegan

Quelle nouvelle surprenante...There is no reason this news has to be plural!!! Not in French, and there is no compelling reason to reverse the syntaxe...

May 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.