1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous attendez vos chiens."

"Vous attendez vos chiens."

Translation:You are waiting for your dogs.

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


Abdullah.Musa

How am I supposed to know that there are more than 1 dog???


LorenD.

What Super-Svensk said, but also "vos" is the plural formal, while "votre" is the formal singular


Randy286127

Can it not also be "chiennes"? Or is that not a word?


Minuete1

Yes it can, but in order to use "chiennes" all the dogs in that group would have to be female. (No way to know this without further context.)


kit6961

Chiennes is more than one female dogs. Chiens is male dogs or when the genders of the dogs is unknown.


IanSinclai2

"Vous attendez vos chiens." It sounded like "Vous ĂȘtes en des vos chiens." French is dangerous.


arcward

Any particular reason "you're waiting [on] your dogs" wouldn't be accepted over "for your dogs" ? (in english, at least, it's the same to me)


4Renz

not going to lie i couldn't hear the nasalisation.


Allan291

What is the difference in prononciation between "chien" and "chiens". ? For me, it sounds the same.


Randy286127

If it were a single dog, the phrase would be "votre chien." More than one dog is "vos chiens."


irjake

There is no difference. You need to determine it from the context of the sentence.


IvanaShelby

why "we wait for your dogs" is not accepted?


irjake

Because it's "vous" - the formal you, not "nous" - we.


IvanaShelby

Well, my question was supposed to be: "Why you WAIT for your dogs is not accepted?", and the correct answer is "are waiting".. I'm sorry for the mistake I made.. I just realized that..


irjake

"you wait" and "you are waiting" should be interchangable, so "you wait for your dogs" should be a correct answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.