"Vous attendez vos chiens."

Translation:You are waiting for your dogs.

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


Abdullah.Musa

How am I supposed to know that there are more than 1 dog???

April 6, 2018

LorenD.

What Super-Svensk said, but also "vos" is the plural formal, while "votre" is the formal singular

April 6, 2018

Randy286127

Can it not also be "chiennes"? Or is that not a word?

May 1, 2018

Minuete1

Yes it can, but in order to use "chiennes" all the dogs in that group would have to be female. (No way to know this without further context.)

September 4, 2018

kit6961

Chiennes is more than one female dogs. Chiens is male dogs or when the genders of the dogs is unknown.

May 23, 2018

IanSinclai2

"Vous attendez vos chiens." It sounded like "Vous ĂȘtes en des vos chiens." French is dangerous.

June 17, 2018

arcward

Any particular reason "you're waiting [on] your dogs" wouldn't be accepted over "for your dogs" ? (in english, at least, it's the same to me)

June 24, 2018

4Renz

not going to lie i couldn't hear the nasalisation.

September 17, 2018

Allan291

What is the difference in prononciation between "chien" and "chiens". ? For me, it sounds the same.

October 20, 2018

Randy286127

If it were a single dog, the phrase would be "votre chien." More than one dog is "vos chiens."

October 21, 2018

irjake

There is no difference. You need to determine it from the context of the sentence.

October 21, 2018

IvanaShelby

why "we wait for your dogs" is not accepted?

January 27, 2019

irjake

Because it's "vous" - the formal you, not "nous" - we.

January 27, 2019

IvanaShelby

Well, my question was supposed to be: "Why you WAIT for your dogs is not accepted?", and the correct answer is "are waiting".. I'm sorry for the mistake I made.. I just realized that..

January 27, 2019

irjake

"you wait" and "you are waiting" should be interchangable, so "you wait for your dogs" should be a correct answer.

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.