1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have some money."

"I have some money."

Translation:Tengo algo de dinero.

March 22, 2013

22 Comments


Leisa0621

can anyone tell me why it is algo de dinero instead of alguno dinero


SFJuan

Alguno can act as a pronoun or an adjective. As an adjective before the noun, it means some/any (none in particular) of a larger set of things/options, 'Quiero algunos libros' -> 'I want some books'. However, when 'algo de' precedes a noun, it indicates just a (small) fraction of a whole, 'sé algo de español' -> 'I know some (or a little bit of) Spanish'. In this exercise, 'algo de dinero' works better than 'algún dinero' as I have a small fraction of something (money).

Here is a good article on algo vs alguno: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/9070/alguno-vs-algo-adjective-or-pronoun-or-adverb-


iczeman

"algun", even I speak spanish I'm not so sure why "alguno" is not correct but it sounds bad :P


Voneree

I would also like to know the answer to your question


GuardianCiego

alguno is a pronoun and cannot be followed by the corresponding noun. Algún would be the correct choice, but even so, it is not common to say tengo algún dinero, because 'dinero' is uncountable and prefers the idiom algo de


aotoolester

Is "tengo un poco dinero" a good translation of "I have some money"?


iczeman

it miss a "de", the correct phrase is "un/una poco/poca de" another option could be "tengo poco dinero", it's correct but not an acurate translation


homefire

I always thought "un poco" meant "a little" which would be different from "some."


trebujito

"tengo algún dinero " it is correct too


PATOPIA

But it isnt real usage. Native speakers here say it sounds weird.


undinenstaub

Sorry, but isn't it possible to say tengo unos cuantos dineros? I think dinero can be plural in spanish, right? So why is this wrong?


Turbulentbeauty

I thought so myself but was marked wrong...


clawedinvader

Is there anything wrong with saying "Tengo unos de dinero"?


GuardianCiego

Yes xD it is absolutely wrong I am afraid :p.


tango-alpha

Yes, even with the added "de" that means I have ones of money


clawedinvader

Thanks for your feedback, I was under the impression "unos" could translate as "some" but now I understand that the meaning is more literal :)


tango-alpha

Actually, you're right. Tengo unas monedas means I have some coins. It just doesn't work with singular words, like dinero.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.