"I have some money."

Translation:Tengo algo de dinero.

March 22, 2013

22 Comments


Leisa0621

can anyone tell me why it is algo de dinero instead of alguno dinero

May 3, 2013

SFJuan

Alguno can act as a pronoun or an adjective. As an adjective before the noun, it means some/any (none in particular) of a larger set of things/options, 'Quiero algunos libros' -> 'I want some books'. However, when 'algo de' precedes a noun, it indicates just a (small) fraction of a whole, 'sé algo de español' -> 'I know some (or a little bit of) Spanish'. In this exercise, 'algo de dinero' works better than 'algún dinero' as I have a small fraction of something (money).

Here is a good article on algo vs alguno: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/9070/alguno-vs-algo-adjective-or-pronoun-or-adverb-

May 28, 2014

Katie7511

thanks

June 11, 2017

iczeman

"algun", even I speak spanish I'm not so sure why "alguno" is not correct but it sounds bad :P

August 4, 2013

Voneree

I would also like to know the answer to your question

May 20, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

alguno is a pronoun and cannot be followed by the corresponding noun. Algún would be the correct choice, but even so, it is not common to say tengo algún dinero, because 'dinero' is uncountable and prefers the idiom algo de

August 21, 2013

aotoolester

Is "tengo un poco dinero" a good translation of "I have some money"?

July 16, 2013

iczeman

it miss a "de", the correct phrase is "un/una poco/poca de" another option could be "tengo poco dinero", it's correct but not an acurate translation

August 4, 2013

homefire

I always thought "un poco" meant "a little" which would be different from "some."

July 16, 2014

trebujito

"tengo algún dinero " it is correct too

August 10, 2014

PATOPIA

But it isnt real usage. Native speakers here say it sounds weird.

August 27, 2014

undinenstaub

Sorry, but isn't it possible to say tengo unos cuantos dineros? I think dinero can be plural in spanish, right? So why is this wrong?

January 8, 2015

Turbulentbeauty

I thought so myself but was marked wrong...

May 28, 2017

clawedinvader

Is there anything wrong with saying "Tengo unos de dinero"?

May 13, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Yes xD it is absolutely wrong I am afraid :p.

August 21, 2013

tango-alpha

Yes, even with the added "de" that means I have ones of money

August 30, 2013

clawedinvader

Thanks for your feedback, I was under the impression "unos" could translate as "some" but now I understand that the meaning is more literal :)

August 30, 2013

tango-alpha

Actually, you're right. Tengo unas monedas means I have some coins. It just doesn't work with singular words, like dinero.

August 30, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.