Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have some money."

Translation:Tengo algo de dinero.

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


Leisa0621
Leisa0621

can anyone tell me why it is algo de dinero instead of alguno dinero

5
Reply5 years ago

SFJuan

Alguno can act as a pronoun or an adjective. As an adjective before the noun, it means some/any (none in particular) of a larger set of things/options, 'Quiero algunos libros' -> 'I want some books'. However, when 'algo de' precedes a noun, it indicates just a (small) fraction of a whole, 'sé algo de español' -> 'I know some (or a little bit of) Spanish'. In this exercise, 'algo de dinero' works better than 'algún dinero' as I have a small fraction of something (money).

Here is a good article on algo vs alguno: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/9070/alguno-vs-algo-adjective-or-pronoun-or-adverb-

13
Reply14 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

0
Reply1 year ago

iczeman
iczeman

"algun", even I speak spanish I'm not so sure why "alguno" is not correct but it sounds bad :P

4
Reply5 years ago

Voneree

I would also like to know the answer to your question

0
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

alguno is a pronoun and cannot be followed by the corresponding noun. Algún would be the correct choice, but even so, it is not common to say tengo algún dinero, because 'dinero' is uncountable and prefers the idiom algo de

6
Reply4 years ago

aotoolester

Is "tengo un poco dinero" a good translation of "I have some money"?

1
Reply5 years ago

iczeman
iczeman

it miss a "de", the correct phrase is "un/una poco/poca de" another option could be "tengo poco dinero", it's correct but not an acurate translation

0
Reply5 years ago

homefire

I always thought "un poco" meant "a little" which would be different from "some."

0
Reply4 years ago

trebujito

"tengo algún dinero " it is correct too

0
Reply4 years ago

PATOPIA

But it isnt real usage. Native speakers here say it sounds weird.

1
Reply3 years ago

undinenstaub
undinenstaub

Sorry, but isn't it possible to say tengo unos cuantos dineros? I think dinero can be plural in spanish, right? So why is this wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

Turbulentbeauty

I thought so myself but was marked wrong...

0
Reply1 year ago

clawedinvader

Is there anything wrong with saying "Tengo unos de dinero"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes xD it is absolutely wrong I am afraid :p.

2
Reply4 years ago

tango-alpha

Yes, even with the added "de" that means I have ones of money

0
Reply4 years ago

clawedinvader

Thanks for your feedback, I was under the impression "unos" could translate as "some" but now I understand that the meaning is more literal :)

0
Reply4 years ago

tango-alpha

Actually, you're right. Tengo unas monedas means I have some coins. It just doesn't work with singular words, like dinero.

2
Reply4 years ago