"Les petits enfants chantent, c'est touchant."

Translation:The little children are singing, it is touching.

April 6, 2018

10 Comments


jwl99

I have a question about the punctuation in this sentence. We often see a comma used in DL French, where it would not be used in English. In this case, there would be (1) two sentences in English separated by a period, (2) the word "and" inserted after the comma, or (3) possibly two phrases separated by a semi-colon. Would formal French writing really use just a comma?

April 29, 2018

Shirlgirl007

I am wondering why it is not touchants, in the plural?

April 6, 2018

Super-Svensk

It's in the singular because you're not referring directly to the little children, but rather to their singing, which is singular. Maybe it'll help if you think about the English translation: "The little children sing, it is touching."

April 6, 2018

Shirlgirl007

So the adjective does not agree with the subject noun, but rather the verb here? Is that what you are saying?

April 7, 2018

jwl99

The adjective "touchant" modifies "it". Maybe thinking of it like this helps. "Les enfants chantent. La situation est touchant."

April 29, 2018

roman2095

Predicative adjectives are "c'est" are always singular masculine.

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

October 14, 2018

Asimmons1941

Why not The little children are singing...? This was marked wrong. Am I missing something here?

July 11, 2018

n6zs

It's perfectly fine and sounds more natural in English to use Present Continuous here. If it was marked wrong, there was another mistake.

August 18, 2018

ChickenRunner02

What's going on with this comma? Is this how you write in French?

September 14, 2018

gaiagoddess

My question too. In English the comma is a comma splice.

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.