"Les petits enfants chantent, c'est touchant."

Translation:The little children are singing, it is touching.

April 6, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jwl99

I have a question about the punctuation in this sentence. We often see a comma used in DL French, where it would not be used in English. In this case, there would be (1) two sentences in English separated by a period, (2) the word "and" inserted after the comma, or (3) possibly two phrases separated by a semi-colon. Would formal French writing really use just a comma?


Asimmons1941

Why not The little children are singing...? This was marked wrong. Am I missing something here?


n6zs

It's perfectly fine and sounds more natural in English to use Present Continuous here. If it was marked wrong, there was another mistake.


Shirlgirl007

I am wondering why it is not touchants, in the plural?


roman2095

Predicative adjectives are "c'est" are always singular masculine.

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est


ChickenRunner02

What's going on with this comma? Is this how you write in French?


gaiagoddess

My question too. In English the comma is a comma splice.


hvsultan

Sometimes i think that duo simply kidding us. Its goal is to complicate our lives

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.