"We cannot sleep because of the noise."

Translation:No podemos dormir por el ruido.

March 22, 2013

19 Comments


jhlofficial

why does "porque el ruido" not work? or should it be "porque del ruido" then?

November 11, 2013

trenty70

"porque el ruido" doesn't work because it would translate to "we can't sleep because - the noise".. which doesn't mean anything. And "porque de" doesn't exist, the translation for "because of" is "debido a".

"Ella se mojó debido a la lluvia" she got wet because of the rain. Hope this helps.

February 19, 2014

reastwoodstone

Interesting. I'd not heard that before

December 6, 2014

neiht20

As trentry said an alternate translation for "because of" is "debido a". I believe another translation for it would be "a causa de". The reason why porque can't be used here is because a verb needs to go after it to make sense (e.g. No podemos dormir porque hay mucho ruido"). But you could simply use "Por" because one of the reasons to use "por" can be to express a cause/to mean "because of". Here's a link that has reasons to use por and para: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

February 19, 2014

TheSifter

Why not por causa del ruido?

September 5, 2014

neiht20

Hm. I don't know, "por/debido a/por causa de/a causa de" all mean "because of", report it. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=because%20of

September 12, 2014

shemp

Quick q, when would you use debio a ?

March 22, 2013

QuintanillaJon

I believe it's interchangeable here, you can use either.

July 14, 2014

lottierpc

I thought you could use debido a in this context?

May 22, 2013

Tom_Weiss

What is wrong with "No podemos dormir porque hay ruido"?

April 10, 2014

neiht20

Because that would translate to "we can't sleep because there is noise", rather than "we can't sleep because of the noise.

April 10, 2014

HelenWende1

Why did duo mark me wrong for "no podemos dormir por el ruida," and suggested instead, "no podemos dormir por el bulla"? This makes no sence since my version appeared verbatim from duo in another question.

November 5, 2014

neiht20

The reason why it marked you wrong might've been because it's "el ruido", not "el ruida". I don't know why they suggested an entirely different word however instead of just correcting the "a" to an "o".

November 5, 2014

shemp

The correct word would be el ruido I think..

November 5, 2014

Inder26

I hate doing this because the hints the dictionary hovers is incorrect!

February 14, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.