1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We cannot sleep because of t…

"We cannot sleep because of the noise."

Translation:No podemos dormir por el ruido.

March 22, 2013

19 Comments


jhlofficial

why does "porque el ruido" not work? or should it be "porque del ruido" then?


trenty70

"porque el ruido" doesn't work because it would translate to "we can't sleep because - the noise".. which doesn't mean anything. And "porque de" doesn't exist, the translation for "because of" is "debido a".

"Ella se mojó debido a la lluvia" she got wet because of the rain. Hope this helps.


reastwoodstone

Interesting. I'd not heard that before


neiht20

As trentry said an alternate translation for "because of" is "debido a". I believe another translation for it would be "a causa de". The reason why porque can't be used here is because a verb needs to go after it to make sense (e.g. No podemos dormir porque hay mucho ruido"). But you could simply use "Por" because one of the reasons to use "por" can be to express a cause/to mean "because of". Here's a link that has reasons to use por and para: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm


TheSifter

Why not por causa del ruido?


neiht20

Hm. I don't know, "por/debido a/por causa de/a causa de" all mean "because of", report it. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=because%20of


shemp

Quick q, when would you use debio a ?


QuintanillaJon

I believe it's interchangeable here, you can use either.


lottierpc

I thought you could use debido a in this context?


Tom_Weiss

What is wrong with "No podemos dormir porque hay ruido"?


neiht20

Because that would translate to "we can't sleep because there is noise", rather than "we can't sleep because of the noise.


HelenWende1

Why did duo mark me wrong for "no podemos dormir por el ruida," and suggested instead, "no podemos dormir por el bulla"? This makes no sence since my version appeared verbatim from duo in another question.


neiht20

The reason why it marked you wrong might've been because it's "el ruido", not "el ruida". I don't know why they suggested an entirely different word however instead of just correcting the "a" to an "o".


shemp

The correct word would be el ruido I think..


Inder26

I hate doing this because the hints the dictionary hovers is incorrect!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.