Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We cannot sleep because of the noise."

Translation:No podemos dormir por el ruido.

5 years ago

19 Comments


jhlofficial

why does "porque el ruido" not work? or should it be "porque del ruido" then?

4 years ago

trenty70
trenty70

"porque el ruido" doesn't work because it would translate to "we can't sleep because - the noise".. which doesn't mean anything. And "porque de" doesn't exist, the translation for "because of" is "debido a".

"Ella se mojó debido a la lluvia" she got wet because of the rain. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Interesting. I'd not heard that before

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

As trentry said an alternate translation for "because of" is "debido a". I believe another translation for it would be "a causa de". The reason why porque can't be used here is because a verb needs to go after it to make sense (e.g. No podemos dormir porque hay mucho ruido"). But you could simply use "Por" because one of the reasons to use "por" can be to express a cause/to mean "because of". Here's a link that has reasons to use por and para: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

4 years ago

TheSifter
TheSifter

Why not por causa del ruido?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Hm. I don't know, "por/debido a/por causa de/a causa de" all mean "because of", report it. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=because%20of

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Quick q, when would you use debio a ?

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

I believe it's interchangeable here, you can use either.

4 years ago

lottierpc

I thought you could use debido a in this context?

5 years ago

Tom_Weiss

What is wrong with "No podemos dormir porque hay ruido"?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because that would translate to "we can't sleep because there is noise", rather than "we can't sleep because of the noise.

4 years ago

HelenWende1

Why did duo mark me wrong for "no podemos dormir por el ruida," and suggested instead, "no podemos dormir por el bulla"? This makes no sence since my version appeared verbatim from duo in another question.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The reason why it marked you wrong might've been because it's "el ruido", not "el ruida". I don't know why they suggested an entirely different word however instead of just correcting the "a" to an "o".

3 years ago

shemp
shemp

The correct word would be el ruido I think..

3 years ago

Inder26

I hate doing this because the hints the dictionary hovers is incorrect!

1 year ago