1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy is calm."

"The boy is calm."

Translation:Le garçon est calme.

April 6, 2018

17 Comments


chinni810177

What is the difference between la and le And where should we use it


AdiarisBos

La is for feminem and el is for masculine


JoshAtkins6

La is feminine.... Le is Masculine I believe.


EricaFlore228166

Since there are no comments right now I want to be the first LOL


mariangeld683854

Hola erica me yamo mariangel tengo 7 años soy nueva


AlOqHh

Keep the glory


Mari648207

still confused when to use es and when to use est ie the boy is calm -- you are calm. is it as simple as is and are?


AdiarisBos

Es is are and est for is Yes it is as simple


JoshAtkins6

Es you are Est he she, it is


Dreama896368

It's the way the verb is conjugated go to word reference.com they have conjugations of all the verbs


ayirules

what is the difference between est and es


Dani_Hull

tu es -> you are

il/elle est -> he/she is

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.