1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy is calm."

"The boy is calm."

Translation:Le garçon est calme.

April 6, 2018

17 Comments


chinni810177

What is the difference between la and le And where should we use it

May 21, 2018

AdiarisBos

La is for feminem and el is for masculine

July 10, 2018

JoshAtkins6

La is feminine.... Le is Masculine I believe.

November 27, 2018

EricaFlore228166

Since there are no comments right now I want to be the first LOL

April 12, 2018

mariangeld683854

Hola erica me yamo mariangel tengo 7 años soy nueva

April 17, 2018

Rachle676512

En frances

July 2, 2018

Neisha218215

Or English

January 13, 2019

Rachle676512

En frances

July 2, 2018

AlOqHh

Ok

April 16, 2018

AlOqHh

Keep the glory

April 16, 2018

Mari648207

still confused when to use es and when to use est ie the boy is calm -- you are calm. is it as simple as is and are?

June 25, 2018

AdiarisBos

Es is are and est for is Yes it is as simple

July 10, 2018

JoshAtkins6

Es you are Est he she, it is

November 27, 2018

Dreama896368

It's the way the verb is conjugated go to word reference.com they have conjugations of all the verbs

February 23, 2019

ayirules

what is the difference between est and es

September 23, 2018

Dani_Hull

tu es -> you are

il/elle est -> he/she is

October 11, 2018

ady.ionesc

Adpaexlwc

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.