"The pigs are eating the noodles."

Translation:Die Schweine fressen die Nudeln.

4/6/2018, 10:29:11 PM

8 Comments


aditya0630

What is the difference between fressen and essen? Because both of them are used for 'eating' by more than one person.

4/12/2018, 3:49:03 AM

jake.w.hen

With animals or insects it's Fressen, with humans it's Essen

4/19/2018, 10:41:43 AM

HakanErdemir

Is nudeln one of the both plural and singular words?

9/23/2018, 3:29:38 PM

Nitigya_N.

Well I can't stop laughing after imagining pigs eating noodles! :◇

6/20/2018, 4:13:32 AM

Bunbury214798

...Fressen?

4/27/2018, 5:46:08 PM

Nitigya_N.

Take help from the Duolingo notes. Go to duolingo online website, tap or click on a topic and then click or tap on the light bulb icon beside the start lesson button to open Duolingo notes!

6/20/2018, 4:12:06 AM

Joanie735811

Die Schweine fressen die Nudeln.

1/24/2019, 7:15:35 AM

lost_mind

Why is it not "Die Schweine fressen den Nudeln"?

1/31/2019, 1:25:08 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.