1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The pigs are eating the nood…

"The pigs are eating the noodles."

Translation:Die Schweine fressen die Nudeln.

April 6, 2018

30 Comments


aditya0630

What is the difference between fressen and essen? Because both of them are used for 'eating' by more than one person.


jake.w.hen

With animals or insects it's Fressen, with humans it's Essen


hfRGWASA

Hey

Insects are animals


7nsnBlBd

so are humans ;)


Nitigya_N.

Well I can't stop laughing after imagining pigs eating noodles! :◇


Baba__Yaga

Is nudeln one of the both plural and singular words?


prkhrshrmaaaa

Noodles/pasta is plural so I think it is 'nudeln' everytime.


hobopuppyjoe

Pigs eating noodles? Hmm


lost_mind

Why is it not "Die Schweine fressen den Nudeln"?


Girlcatlove1524

'Nudeln' is plural and in accusative you use 'die' I believe you are confusing it with Dative.


Phaytle

Would it be incorrect to add in "sind" before "fressen"?

I realize it may be redundant, but it shouldnt be incorrect, from my understanding at this point, to include clarification.


hfRGWASA

In German, there's no continuous aspect. There are no separate forms for "They eat" and "They are eating". There's only one form: Sie fressen.

There's no such thing as Sie sind fressen!


7nsnBlBd

but... you could say, "Sie sind am fressen"


ezziezzi

doesn't the verb 'fressen' also include are ?


Nitigya_N.

Take help from the Duolingo notes. Go to duolingo online website, tap or click on a topic and then click or tap on the light bulb icon beside the start lesson button to open Duolingo notes!


LilacDaGenji

What's the difference between frisst and fressen? They both mean the same thing.


hfRGWASA

"Frisst" is "to eat" (for animals) at the second and third person singular, and "Fressen" is "to eat" (for animals) at the first and third person plural.


Ben_dix

frist is singular and fressen is plural.


MDSHAJEDUL

Why is it not "pasta" instead of "Nudeln"?


christian_yes

Can I use pig as an insult in german like "Du Schwein"


Joanie735811

Die Schweine fressen die Nudeln.


DasGrace15

Huh. I typed ¨fressen¨ but Duo marked me off anyway. Valve pls fix


prkhrshrmaaaa

A spelling mistake in 'schweine' maybe?


EllieSchne1

is there a reason the plural of Schwein isn't Schweinen? is there a rule about constructing plurals I'm missing?


Girlcatlove1524

From my understanding, it would only be 'Schweinen' if the singular form of pig was 'Schweine'


MimiFinlay

Wouldn't it be lovely if a sheep ate a peach for once???


DusanMilic

Why is not den Nudeln? It is also akv.


mehmetbagli

In this case nudeln is plural. If you have plural word no matter is akkusativ or nominative choose the 'die'. Die is plural form of die der das den.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.