1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The pigs are eating the nood…

"The pigs are eating the noodles."

Translation:Die Schweine fressen die Nudeln.

April 6, 2018

62 Comments


Nitigya_N.

Well I can't stop laughing after imagining pigs eating noodles! :◇


cliff4209

What is the difference between fressen and essen? Because both of them are used for 'eating' by more than one person.


jake.w.hen

With animals or insects it's Fressen, with humans it's Essen


hfRGWASA

Hey

Insects are animals


7nsnBlBd

so are humans ;)


JacquesFre9

"Swine" is also an English word (same in the plural) that is used for pigs and sometimes humans. ;)


Pistazie2

As Jake already said 'Fressen' is used for animals and 'Essen' for humans. I would like to add, that the word 'Fressen', if used for a human is seen as disrespectful (e.g.: Friss vom Boden! Er frisst wie ein Schwein! (Eat from the ground! He eats like a pig). This is an important difference, because you could be perceived as rude or as if you are joking. We also use the word 'Essen' very often for our pets to whom we are usually attached.


Faith417898

When you get the answer please help


EmilyStree16

I'm guessing you got the answer already, but how can I help you?


meet625603

So if you say "Die menschen fressen tomaten" it would be a little insane so you must say "Die menschen essen tomaten". As a matter of fact, eating for animals or insects it is " fressen" and for humans it is "essen"


hobopuppyjoe

Pigs eating noodles? Hmm


Prat0001

They could possibly eat anything Not being rude


Baba__Yaga

Is nudeln one of the both plural and singular words?


ArnoNyhm2

not quite

die Nudel (singular)

die Nudeln (plural)


Christophe376668

Yes, but you'd have to be on an extreme diet to only eat one noodle


prkhrshrmaaaa

Noodles/pasta is plural so I think it is 'nudeln' everytime.


judithmack

"Nudeln" is a plural word, like English "noodles". "Nudeln" can be translated as either "noodles" or "pasta". The singular is "die Nudel" ("the noodle"/"the piece of pasta") but we're not likely to come across it much.

Giving them an "-n" or "-en" ending is the way to make many feminine nouns plural, thus: (singular) "die Nudel" -> (plural) "die Nudeln"


lost_mind

Why is it not "Die Schweine fressen den Nudeln"?


Girlcatlove1524

'Nudeln' is plural and in accusative you use 'die' I believe you are confusing it with Dative.


Lemoncy

I don't think that's what Duolingo taught us


MimiFinlay

Wouldn't it be lovely if a sheep ate a peach for once???


Phaytle

Would it be incorrect to add in "sind" before "fressen"?

I realize it may be redundant, but it shouldnt be incorrect, from my understanding at this point, to include clarification.


hfRGWASA

In German, there's no continuous aspect. There are no separate forms for "They eat" and "They are eating". There's only one form: Sie fressen.

There's no such thing as Sie sind fressen!


7nsnBlBd

but... you could say, "Sie sind am fressen"


ArnoNyhm2

good point, but here Fressen is a noun (das Fressen). baisically you could say "sie sind am Nudelfressen", but that is not a common way of saying it.


ezziezzi

doesn't the verb 'fressen' also include are ?


judithmack

It might help to think of it that way. Think of "essen" and "fressen" as meaning both "to eat" and "to be eating". Because English has both a simple present tense and a continuous present tense and German has only a simple present tense, "sie essen" can be thought of as including "are".

"Die Schweine fressen die Nudeln" translates to both "the pigs eat the noodles" and "the pigs are eating the noodles".


Nitigya_N.

Take help from the Duolingo notes. Go to duolingo online website, tap or click on a topic and then click or tap on the light bulb icon beside the start lesson button to open Duolingo notes!


DasGrace16

Huh. I typed ¨fressen¨ but Duo marked me off anyway. Valve pls fix


prkhrshrmaaaa

A spelling mistake in 'schweine' maybe?


LilacDaGenji

What's the difference between frisst and fressen? They both mean the same thing.


hfRGWASA

"Frisst" is "to eat" (for animals) at the second and third person singular, and "Fressen" is "to eat" (for animals) at the first and third person plural.


Ben_dix

frist is singular and fressen is plural.


dontforgetmycode

one's "eats" and the other's "eat"


ZenchaKogui

Can I use pig as an insult in german like "Du Schwein"


ArnoNyhm2

Totally, also du frisst wie ein Schwein or du frisst wie eine Sau, means, that you eat in a disgusting manner.


Joanielovesjoe

Die Schweine fressen die Nudeln.


EllieSchne1

is there a reason the plural of Schwein isn't Schweinen? is there a rule about constructing plurals I'm missing?


Girlcatlove1524

From my understanding, it would only be 'Schweinen' if the singular form of pig was 'Schweine'


judithmack

There's really nothing for it but to learn the plural of each word as you go along. It's "das Schwein" plural "die Schweine".

There aren't really any rules for constructing plurals. For example, "das Gebaeude" ("the building") stays the same in its plural of "die Gebaeude". You have to rely on the "the" to tell you if it's "the building" or "the buildings".

Similarly, many feminine words add "-en" or "-n" for their plural, especially ones that end in "-e" in their singular, but many don't, e.g. "die Maus" ("the mouse") -> "die Maeuse".

(We haven't reached the dative case yet, but "Schweinen" is dative plural.)


MDSHAJEDUL

Why is it not "pasta" instead of "Nudeln"?


Leon52Gamer

If you wanna translate pasta to pasta ok but it will be weird if you translate noodles to pasta, and if you use nudeln, you can translate it to either noodles or pasta


DusanMilic

Why is not den Nudeln? It is also akv.


mehmetbagli

In this case nudeln is plural. If you have plural word no matter is akkusativ or nominative choose the 'die'. Die is plural form of die der das den.


Prat0001

Why do we use 'die' at the beginning of the sentence instead of 'der' or 'den'??? This is such a confusing language, why do secondary schools make us learn two languages for GSCEs(sorry went of topic):(


EmilyStree16

It was hard for me too, at first. So basically, German "the" goes by gender. "Der" is used when you say male, and "die" is used when you say female. However, if the word ends it "chen", "the" is "das" instead of "die". "Das" is also used when the "thing" is not really a gender, I guess. It is kinda weird though, how (i think) "dog" has "der", because for some reason they identify it as male. For more info, go to tips for lesson "the." Hope this helped :)


judithmack

Hi, Prat0001. To go off topic with you, my secondary school made me take French along with German and I would rather have taken just the one language and been able to really get to grips with it. I'm catching up now. :-)

I think those of us who grow up speaking only English find it "weird", to use Emily's word, that nouns have genders, but English nouns used to have genders too. Some people still refer to a ship as "she". Clearly long ago there was an English noun that was feminine meaning "ship".

To answer your question, "the" is "die" when in front of a plural noun that is the subject or object of the sentence or clause. That is so for all plural nouns - the gender doesn't matter.


John82353

I was just told that I had made a typo, by typing "fressen" which apparently should be "essen". But "fressen" is correct, as pigs are animals!


Vansh_Kandwal

Why not frisst but fressen?


JairoLpez17

Schweine = pigs Plural.


JairoLpez17

In many exercises there is no difference between fressen and essen when it comes to animals.


LeFant0meCach3

why is essen used instead of fressen...I figured this would come up since these are pigs doing the eating and not humans...?


Maja146717

This question I can't stop laughing


brandizzi

Ist "Nudeln" ein pluralisiert Wort?


1oldgoat

I srsly hope my first sentence i utter in germany is "die schweine fressen die nudeln" ...or maybe "die kühe fressen die big macs"


1oldgoat

I srsly hope the 1st sentence i utter in germany is "die schweine fressen die nudeln" ...or maybe "die kühe fressen die big macs"


ham492996

I put "den nudeln " bcuz I thought it was accusative case.


EmilyStree16

How do you know when to say "fressen", "essen", and "isst"? All of them mean the same thing, right?


BIGMAC9954

fressen is plural so the pigs fressen. essen is for humans so we essen bread and isst is for one person.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.