1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is impossible to think ab…

"It is impossible to think about that."

Translation:Il est impossible de penser à cela.

April 6, 2018

24 Comments


Harry.TP

Why can't you put ça instead of cela?


Linda4406

Same question. Why not "ça"?


FTange

I think the reason is that cela and ceci is specifically used to refer to something indefinite or to refer back to something previously mentioned


la-dame-du-lac

why do some of the constructs require 'de' or 'a' before the second verb form? how does one know when to use one or the other?


LorenD.

I've tried to find a good answer for you, but mostly you just have to learn which phrases are followed by "a" and which are followed by "de" https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/why-french-verbs-followed-preposition-a-infinitive


Summerstor5

Aside from the strange thing that French sometimes requires 'de' or 'à' after a verb, there is the fact that you want to include the entire phrase "penser à cela". So, using 'de' leads into the phrase.

I thought of Ce n'est pas possible de penser à ça. I wonder if it's accepted.


frogbrooks

Why can we not say "Il est impossible d'y penser"?


krista189497

I think, you can.. but it is not on the program


La_Mariette

I also think that should be accepted. Has someone reported it?


LeslieNorman71

Why not C'est instead of Il est ?


Chandra

I'd also like to know this!


krista189497

il est impossible d'y penser,,, please duo accept it in future


Tom419655

"Il est impossible de penser a propos de cela." Any reason why this was unacceptable (ignore diacriticals, please) given how the word hints read?


Summerstor5

Maybe it was the "a propos" which should have been "à propos".


Tom419655

Which is why I said "ignore diacriticals, please" since DL warns but generally does not reject on that basis.


La_Mariette

Tom, sometimes it does reject on that basis - notably when leaving out the diacritical changes the meaning of the word as is the case here.


CarolynGDavis

I tried that as well and it marked it as incorrect


LisaLisko

If penser means to think why do you need the de penser?


engfast3

Hi LisaLisko, 'il est impossible de + infinitive' - after BE + impossible, 'de' must follow. Sometimes we just have to accept that another language does it differently from our own.


louisemathias0

What is wrong with 'il est impossible de penser a ca'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.