"It is impossible to think about that."

Translation:Il est impossible de penser à cela.

April 6, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Harry.TP

Why can't you put ça instead of cela?

May 8, 2018

Linda4406

Same question. Why not "ça"?

May 9, 2018

FTange

I think the reason is that cela and ceci is specifically used to refer to something indefinite or to refer back to something previously mentioned

February 3, 2019

la-dame-du-lac

why do some of the constructs require 'de' or 'a' before the second verb form? how does one know when to use one or the other?

April 6, 2018

LorenD.

I've tried to find a good answer for you, but mostly you just have to learn which phrases are followed by "a" and which are followed by "de" https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/why-french-verbs-followed-preposition-a-infinitive

April 6, 2018

Summerstor5

Aside from the strange thing that French sometimes requires 'de' or 'à' after a verb, there is the fact that you want to include the entire phrase "penser à cela". So, using 'de' leads into the phrase.

I thought of Ce n'est pas possible de penser à ça. I wonder if it's accepted.

May 17, 2019

frogbrooks

Why can we not say "Il est impossible d'y penser"?

April 8, 2018

krista189497

I think, you can.. but it is not on the program

August 3, 2018

La_Mariette

I also think that should be accepted. Has someone reported it?

October 14, 2019, 3:25 PM

Les997682

Why not C'est instead of Il est ?

January 24, 2019

Chandra

I'd also like to know this!

April 2, 2019

krista189497

il est impossible d'y penser,,, please duo accept it in future

August 3, 2018

Tom419655

"Il est impossible de penser a propos de cela." Any reason why this was unacceptable (ignore diacriticals, please) given how the word hints read?

August 19, 2018

Summerstor5

Maybe it was the "a propos" which should have been "à propos".

October 7, 2018

Tom419655

Which is why I said "ignore diacriticals, please" since DL warns but generally does not reject on that basis.

October 11, 2018

La_Mariette

Tom, sometimes it does reject on that basis - notably when leaving out the diacritical changes the meaning of the word as is the case here.

November 26, 2018

CarolynGDavis

I tried that as well and it marked it as incorrect

October 11, 2018

LisaLisko

If penser means to think why do you need the de penser?

January 26, 2019

engfast3

Hi LisaLisko, 'il est impossible de + infinitive' - after BE + impossible, 'de' must follow. Sometimes we just have to accept that another language does it differently from our own.

October 14, 2019, 8:56 AM

louisemathias0

What is wrong with 'il est impossible de penser a ca'?

May 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.