1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lemons and bananas are fruit…

"Lemons and bananas are fruit."

Translation:Les citrons et les bananes sont des fruits.

April 6, 2018

8 Comments


Nobeliumream

Why is it les not des?


LorenD.

Des = Some. When talking about things that are always a true fact, use Les.


psychenoel

I think its because all lemons and bananas are fruits not some. "Des" is some


Wanda655505

Why no "s" on fruit. This is the only thing I got wrong. What is the rule?


CherylFont1

Fruit can be both singular and plural in English. I have a piece of fruit (singular). I like fruit (plural) In French le fruit is singular, les fruits is plural.


doublelingot

The definite article can be used before the subject of a sentence to state general truths about it. This is a general truth about lemons and bananas, but this rule can only apply to subjects, so only lemons and bananas takes a definite article here.


Wanda655505

My bad. I was the one who forgot the "s" on fruits.


Bob_Kline

I had «Les citrons et les bananes ...», and then I looked at DuoLingo's suggestion, which had «Des citrons ...». I was a sucker and believed DL would be right, and changed my correct response. I should know better than to trust DL by now. What incentive could they possibly have for trying to mislead the student? :-(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.