1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What do you have for me?"

"What do you have for me?"

Translation:Was haben Sie für mich?

April 6, 2018

9 Comments


Miguel741288

No capital S on this one...


Matt5682

Is "Was haben Sie mir" technically correct?


CapnDoug

No, "Mir" means "(to) me".

For example: Gib mir das Messer! - Give the knife to me.
Or: Das schmeckt mir gut - That tastes good to me.

Your sentence would be: "What have you to me?" and doesn't make sense.


Konstantin_win

How to understand when to use "mich" or "mir" ?


jzsuzsi

After für, it is always the accusative, so "für mich"


Kimberly968778

Why can't it be Was Sie haben für mir


the_subash

Mir means to me Mich is the correct one in this sentence


brclement

There are two problems with this construction. (1) The preposition "für" always takes a dative noun, so the correct pronoun is "mich." (2) In the main clause of a sentence the verb is in the second position.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.