1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant est calme."

"L'enfant est calme."

Translation:The child is calm.

April 6, 2018

29 Comments


b388y

Child is not same as kid?


ibuco

Kid always used to be accepted. Reported.


doublelingot

It is not fixed yet. Reported again...


eyubd

Isnt kid and child the sam


MegHellwig

Kid should be acceptable for 'enfant'


MartinsGei

Hey, duolingo team, do you have other nouns in nonspecifided exercises (I see just apple, dress, orange), other adjectives (red, calm, rich) etc.. or haven't..


jar598136

Isn't an infant a child? So why is duolingo saying its wrong


NitinS.

I am confused where to use la / l'


Tony858342

Use l' if the next word begins with a vowel or silent "h".


Nigertobe13

This is not true. No child is calmm


abby433673

I put the child is calm?


RadwaGamal923332

I say the children and he says it's wrong


b388y

Children is plural, while child is singulier


David78713

Are you typing inputing it in french or english? Cause its supposed ti be typed in french. Also has to be spelled correctly. And with the apostrophe


cxffeine

Enfant is singular (child), children is plural


[deactivated user]

    Es vs est?


cxffeine

    "es" is second person (you are) and "est" refers to the third person (he/she is)


mcconnell.jd

    "The child's calm" not being accepted but should be


Ferry95

    What's the difference between the le and l'?


SarahDeLaF

    Le is used before words beginning in consonants. L' is used before words beginning in vowels.


Alan0469

    Is infant, not acceptable as an option for child


T.EllaKoesema

    infant and child are the same thing


santitamia

    What's the difference between le homme & l'homme?


Killianjkeane

    nothing its just a shortcut


georgi.popov

    The kid is calm is also correct isn't it?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.