1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant est calme."

"L'enfant est calme."

Translation:The child is calm.

April 6, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

b388y

Child is not same as kid?

April 12, 2018

ibuco

Kid always used to be accepted. Reported.

April 15, 2018

DoubleLingot

It is not fixed yet. Reported again...

February 21, 2019

Lacey900236

Es=are est=is

April 21, 2018

realmayub

Isnt kid and child the sam

April 22, 2018

MegHellwig

Kid should be acceptable for 'enfant'

April 29, 2018

jar598136

Isn't an infant a child? So why is duolingo saying its wrong

April 6, 2018

MartinsGei

Hey, duolingo team, do you have other nouns in nonspecifided exercises (I see just apple, dress, orange), other adjectives (red, calm, rich) etc.. or haven't..

July 13, 2018

melissapen13

This is not true. No child is calmm

January 31, 2019

harshalrawade

true that!!

March 23, 2019

abby433673

I put the child is calm?

April 10, 2018

Annabelle227318

Es vs est?

April 18, 2018

cxffeine

"es" is second person (you are) and "est" refers to the third person (he/she is)

July 14, 2018

NitinS.

I am confused where to use la / l'

June 15, 2018

Tony858342

Use l' if the next word begins with a vowel or silent "h".

June 28, 2018

HANAN615129

Sorry just "h"?

July 20, 2018

mcconnell.jd

"The child's calm" not being accepted but should be

June 22, 2018

Ferry95

What's the difference between the le and l'?

August 22, 2018

SarahDeLaF

Le is used before words beginning in consonants. L' is used before words beginning in vowels.

October 19, 2018

Alan0469

Is infant, not acceptable as an option for child

August 24, 2018

T.EllaKoesema

infant and child are the same thing

August 29, 2018

santitamia

What's the difference between le homme & l'homme?

December 1, 2018

Killianjkeane

nothing its just a shortcut

December 22, 2018

georgi.popov

The kid is calm is also correct isn't it?

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.